League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Miami Dolphins Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Doug Flutie28816517546.096870.6
Team29616818106.116968.9
Opp28917920407.0617496.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Keith GriffinRB1235664.6071
Roger VickRB431874.3531
Doug FlutieQB241737.2113
Team---2049624.72119
Opp---2268933.95510

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
James BennettFL814568815.298.4935
Mark CarrierSE40262589.926.4500
Clint DidierTE452525610.245.6921
Roger VickRB24181035.724.2901
Derrick FennerFB23151197.935.1703
Keith GriffinRB2513685.232.7203
Chas FoxFL241017917.907.4616
Billy GriggsTE1999110.114.7902

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Ray BerryWLB42130.000678.7
Carlton BaileySILB42150.011072.7
Ken HillisFS40120.010375.7
Bill RomanowskiWLB40112.040476.8
Nate OdomesLCB30100.510177.4
Mark JerueLDE28155.590181.5
Fred SmallLDE2765.080182.5
Pedro HarperRCB2370.001778.0
Marcus TurnerRCB2030.000476.7
Billy CannonWLB1661.010278.9
Keith KarpinskiWILB1650.010383.0
Tim SmileySS1300.000067.1
David HolmesSS1330.500277.5
Scott DavisRDT11131.020081.8
Stevon MooreFS1150.000382.9
Richard TarditsWILB930.000073.6

MiamiTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.519 (T)
Rushing Yards120.312
Yards Per Carry4.728 (T)
Pass Attempts37.016
Completions21.021 (T)
Completion Pct.56.826 (T)
Passing Yards226.321
Yards Per Attempt6.1124
Yards Per Catch10.7713
Total Yards Gained334.919
3rd Down Conversions24.529 (T)
Points Per Game20.315
Pass Rush Pct.21.014 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.48.221
Turnovers1420 (T)
Turnover Margin-527 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game28.325
Rushing Yards111.616
Yards Per Carry3.9511
Pass Attempts36.116
Completions22.417
Completion Pct.61.917 (T)
Passing Yards255.027
Yards Per Attempt7.0629
Yards Per Catch11.4026 (T)
Total Yards Gained354.525
3rd Down Conversions37.828
Points Per Game26.327
Pass Rush Pct.21.221
Pass Defense Pct.57.523
Turnovers927 (T)
Turnover Margin+527 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJoe Theismann 81.7 1978
Pass AttemptsJoe Theismann 4,221 1978
Pass CompletionsJoe Theismann 2,706 1978
Completion PercentageJoe Theismann 64.1 1978
Passing YardsJoe Theismann 27,875 1978
Yards per Pass AttemptRichard Todd 6.81 1983
Passing TouchdownsJoe Theismann 135 1978
Times SackedJoe Theismann 251 1978
300 Yards PassingJoe Theismann 29 1978
Rushing AttemptsWalter Payton 1,915 1981
Rushing YardsWalter Payton 8,555 1981
Yards per CarryWalter Payton 4.47 1981
Rushing TouchdownsWalter Payton 45 1981
100 Yards RushingWalter Payton 31 1981
ReceptionsCornell Bedell 513 1978
Receiving YardsGlenn Doughty 5,521 1980
Yards per ReceptionTerry LeCount 14.13 1985
Receiving TouchdownsCornell Bedell 32 1978
Targeted PassesCornell Bedell 805 1978
Passes DroppedCornell Bedell 38 1978
100 Yards ReceivingGlenn Doughty 20 1980
InterceptionsDick Anderson 28 1977
Pass Defense PercentageDick Anderson 81.9 1977
TacklesDick Anderson 758 1977
AssistsDick Anderson 253 1977
SacksKenny Tosi 38.0 1976
HurriesSean Jones 97 1988
Blocked PassesSean Jones 31 1988
Field GoalsDon Bitterlich 111 1982
Key Run BlocksShelby Jordan 189 1983
Key Run OpportunitiesShelby Jordan 525 1983
Pancake BlocksR.C. Thielemann 10 1980
Passes DefensedDick Anderson 87 1977
Punt Return YardsAllen Rice 855 1985
Punt Return TDsAllen Rice 3 1985
Kickoff Return YardsBrian Brennan 2,390 1987
Kickoff Return TDsTom Drake 2 1983
Points ScoredDon Bitterlich 476 1982
Yards from ScrimmageWalter Payton 11,456 1981
All-Purpose YardsWalter Payton 11,464 1981
Games StartedShelby Jordan 129 1983

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJoe Theismann 94.6 1977
Pass AttemptsDoug Flutie 658 1986
Pass CompletionsJoe Theismann 402 1978
Completion PercentageJeb Blount 68.4 1982
Passing YardsJoe Theismann 4,311 1977
Yards per Pass AttemptJoe Theismann 7.34 1977
Passing TouchdownsJoe Theismann 28 1977
Times SackedJoe Theismann 50 1976
300 Yards PassingJoe Theismann 8 1974
Rushing AttemptsWalter Payton 333 1978
Rushing YardsWalter Payton 1,556 1978
Yards per CarryWalter Payton 5.25 1977
Rushing TouchdownsWalter Payton 9 1978
100 Yards RushingWalter Payton 7 1976
ReceptionsGlenn Doughty 124 1980
Receiving YardsGlenn Doughty 1,530 1977
Yards per ReceptionTerry LeCount 18.04 1981
Receiving TouchdownsGlenn Doughty 10 1980
Targeted PassesGlenn Doughty 219 1980
Passes DroppedMark Duper 15 1986
100 Yards ReceivingGlenn Doughty 9 1977
InterceptionsRoger Wehrli 8 1974
Pass Defense PercentageAndre Young 86.2 1986
TacklesDick Anderson 125 1975
AssistsRod Martin 44 1981
SacksL.C. Greenwood 13.0 1977
HurriesSean Jones 33 1986
Blocked PassesL.C. Greenwood 8 1977
Field GoalsDon Bitterlich 35 1979
Key Run BlocksJeffrey Guillen 43 1974
Key Run OpportunitiesMike Schnitker 110 1977
Pancake BlocksR.C. Thielemann 5 1979
Passes DefensedRod Martin 22 1978
Punt Return YardsNat Terry 760 1979
Punt Return TDsSteve Sweeney 2 1976
Kickoff Return YardsBrian Brennan 906 1987
Kickoff Return TDsTom Drake 2 1979
Points ScoredDon Bitterlich 141 1979
Yards from ScrimmageWalter Payton 2,069 1978
All-Purpose YardsMark Duper 2,219 1986

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingSteve Bartkowski 152.9 1980 Jacksonville
Pass AttemptsJoe Theismann 63 1976 Cincinnati
Pass CompletionsJoe Theismann 36 1973 Buffalo
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 87.9 1984 San Diego
Passing YardsJoe Theismann 432 1978 Detroit
Yards per Pass AttemptSteve Bartkowski 12.67 1980 Jacksonville
Passing TouchdownsJoe Theismann 4 1973 New Orleans
Times SackedJoe Theismann 8 1976 Tennessee
Rushing AttemptsWalter Payton 32 1978 Chicago
Rushing YardsWalter Payton 207 1978 Chicago
Yards per CarryWalter Payton 9.76 1978 Kansas City
Rushing TouchdownsWalter Payton 3 1978 Chicago
ReceptionsGlenn Doughty 15 1980 Baltimore
Receiving YardsMark Duper 204 1986 Chicago
Yards per ReceptionMark Duper 27.60 1987 New Jersey
Receiving TouchdownsCornell Bedell 3 1971 New England
Targeted PassesMark Duper 30 1986 Cleveland
Passes DroppedMark Duper 4 1986 Cleveland
InterceptionsDick Anderson 3 1972 San Francisco
Pass Defense PercentageCharlie Stukes 100.0 1971 Seattle
TacklesRod Martin 16 1977 Carolina
AssistsBob Matheson 7 1971 Buffalo
SacksL.C. Greenwood 3.0 1978 San Diego
HurriesSean Jones 7 1986 Green Bay
Blocked PassesSteve Warlick 3 1971 San Francisco
Field GoalsRick Danmeier 5 1978 New Jersey
Key Run BlocksLandon Leroy 7 1974 Detroit
Key Run OpportunitiesLandon Leroy 14 1972 Indianapolis
Pancake BlocksMike Schnitker 2 1978 New Jersey
Passes DefensedDick Anderson 6 1973 Tampa Bay
Punt Return YardsTom Drake 141 1980 Arizona
Punt Return TDsSteve Sweeney 1 1976 Buffalo
Kickoff Return YardsRonnie Harmon 180 1988 Buffalo
Kickoff Return TDsWalter Tullis 1 1976 New Jersey
Points ScoredCornell Bedell 18 1971 New England
Yards from ScrimmageJack Maitland 251 1974 Oakland
All-Purpose YardsMark Duper 296 1986 Buffalo

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJoe Theismann 122.4 1977 Baltimore
Pass AttemptsJoe Theismann 42 1977 Cincinnati
Pass CompletionsJoe Theismann 29 1977 Baltimore
Completion PercentageJoe Theismann 82.9 1977 Baltimore
Passing YardsJoe Theismann 313 1977 Cincinnati
Yards per Pass AttemptJoe Theismann 9.75 1977 Oakland
Passing TouchdownsJoe Theismann 3 1977 Cincinnati
Times SackedBert Jones 4 1979 San Diego
Rushing AttemptsWalter Payton 19 1977 Oakland
Rushing YardsWalter Payton 109 1977 Oakland
Yards per CarryWalter Payton 5.74 1977 Oakland
Rushing TouchdownsWillard Harrell 3 1977 Oakland
ReceptionsGlenn Doughty 9 1977 Baltimore
Receiving YardsJohn Kimbrough 124 1979 San Diego
Yards per ReceptionJames Bennett 16.20 1988 Buffalo
Receiving TouchdownsGlenn Doughty 2 1977 Cincinnati
Targeted PassesGlenn Doughty 13 1977 Cincinnati
Passes DroppedJim LeJay 1 1977 Baltimore
InterceptionsCharlie West 1 1977 Baltimore
Pass Defense PercentageManny Hendrix 100.0 1988 Oakland
TacklesGarth Ten Napel 13 1979 San Diego
AssistsRod Martin 5 1977 Cincinnati
SacksRandy Frisch 1.5 1979 San Diego
HurriesL.C. Greenwood 5 1977 Cincinnati
Blocked PassesSean Jones 2 1988 Oakland
Field GoalsRick Danmeier 4 1977 Baltimore
Key Run BlocksMike Schnitker 5 1977 Oakland
Key Run OpportunitiesShelby Jordan 9 1977 Baltimore
Pancake BlocksMike Schnitker 2 1977 Baltimore
Passes DefensedManny Hendrix 3 1988 Oakland
Punt Return YardsTom Drake 15 1980 Cincinnati
Kickoff Return YardsRon Jessie 118 1980 Houston
Points ScoredWillard Harrell 18 1977 Oakland
Yards from ScrimmageWalter Payton 138 1977 Oakland
All-Purpose YardsRon Jessie 162 1980 Houston

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored24.8 1988
Points Allowed18.0 1979
Passing Yards287.8 1977
Passing Yards Allowed200.1 1975
Rushing Yards124.4 1978
Rushing Yards Allowed80.3 1979
Total Yards406.4 1977
Total Yards Allowed320.3 1975
Pass Attempts43.7 1986
Rush Attempts28.3 1979

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 New Jersey 1979
Points Allowed 0 New York 1975
Passing Yards 432 Detroit 1978
Passing Yards Allowed 62 New Jersey 1979
Rushing Yards 241 New England 1982
Rushing Yards Allowed 16 Pittsburgh 1986
Total Yards 543 Kansas City 1975
Total Yards Allowed 101 New Jersey 1979
Pass Attempts 63 Cincinnati 1976
Rush Attempts 42 Buffalo 1981

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 31 Oakland 1977
Points Allowed 13 Buffalo 1988
Passing Yards 313 Cincinnati 1977
Passing Yards Allowed 143 Buffalo 1988
Rushing Yards 175 Oakland 1977
Rushing Yards Allowed 101 Houston 1980
Total Yards 476 Oakland 1977
Total Yards Allowed 267 Buffalo 1988
Pass Attempts 42 Cincinnati 1977
Rush Attempts 33 Oakland 1977

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software