League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Minnesota Vikings Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jay Schroeder38622623526.0918982.1
Marc Wilson33252979.0021110.3
Team41925126496.32201084.3
Opp35021622136.3281569.6

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
James JonesRB1236054.9222
Bobby HumphreyRB1014254.2112
Jay SchroederQB571412.4703
Team---30612474.08311
Opp---2127813.68218

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Drew HillFL924863913.316.9537
Art MonkSE664344410.336.7323
James JonesRB61434139.606.7751
David LittleTE59343329.765.6321
Chris KelleyTE442630711.816.9834
James DixonFL352127713.197.9111
Major EverettFB1811544.913.0021

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Brian NobleWLB73125.544276.5
Fredd YoungMLB51151.032475.4
Todd LiebensteinLDT36123.050080.9
Eric ThomasLCB36170.531377.2
Keith WillisLDE3392.090079.3
Darren CarringtonSS31120.003984.1
Vann McElroyRCB2890.004482.3
Maurice DouglassRCB2850.011373.4
Lester BoydSLB24100.000273.7
Gerald WilliamsRDT2094.040081.0
Jeff DonaldsonFS1990.000480.0
Eugene SealeMLB1200.000065.3
Jeff CrossLDE1161.530182.4
Anthony BlaylockFS1050.000380.7

MinnesotaTeamRank
Rushes per Game30.62
Rushing Yards124.79 (T)
Yards Per Carry4.0819
Pass Attempts41.94 (T)
Completions25.13
Completion Pct.59.916 (T)
Passing Yards264.95
Yards Per Attempt6.3222
Yards Per Catch10.5518
Total Yards Gained379.04
3rd Down Conversions37.89
Points Per Game26.36
Pass Rush Pct.19.621
Pass Defense Pct.57.67
Turnovers1721 (T)
Turnover Margin+86

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game21.23
Rushing Yards78.11
Yards Per Carry3.686
Pass Attempts35.010
Completions21.611
Completion Pct.61.717 (T)
Passing Yards221.35
Yards Per Attempt6.3213
Yards Per Catch10.255
Total Yards Gained286.51
3rd Down Conversions25.62
Points Per Game18.710
Pass Rush Pct.22.327
Pass Defense Pct.52.014
Turnovers253
Turnover Margin-86

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingTerry Bradshaw 86.7 1984
Pass AttemptsTerry Bradshaw 6,675 1984
Pass CompletionsTerry Bradshaw 4,180 1984
Completion PercentageTerry Bradshaw 62.6 1984
Passing YardsTerry Bradshaw 44,028 1984
Yards per Pass AttemptTerry Bradshaw 6.60 1984
Passing TouchdownsTerry Bradshaw 262 1984
Times SackedTerry Bradshaw 375 1984
300 Yards PassingTerry Bradshaw 29 1984
Rushing AttemptsMercury Morris 1,186 1973
Rushing YardsMike Pruitt 5,291 1980
Yards per CarryTerry Bradshaw 6.10 1984
Rushing TouchdownsMike Pruitt 40 1980
100 Yards RushingMercury Morris 25 1973
ReceptionsArt Monk 645 1988
Receiving YardsArt Monk 7,192 1988
Yards per ReceptionCharlie Smith 13.97 1976
Receiving TouchdownsArt Monk 45 1988
Targeted PassesArt Monk 1,032 1988
Passes DroppedArt Monk 43 1988
100 Yards ReceivingArt Monk 16 1988
InterceptionsK.C. Szporluk 26 1983
Pass Defense PercentageVann McElroy 83.6 1988
TacklesGreg Brezina 625 1978
AssistsGreg Brezina 201 1978
SacksBrison Manor 74.0 1979
HurriesBrison Manor 118 1979
Blocked PassesCurtis Greer 21 1983
Field GoalsPaul McFadden 114 1987
Key Run BlocksEric Lasko 214 1987
Key Run OpportunitiesZola Hayes 602 1980
Pancake BlocksEric Lasko 20 1987
Passes DefensedBruce Taylor 85 1981
Punt Return YardsBruce Taylor 4,854 1981
Punt Return TDsBruce Taylor 3 1981
Kickoff Return YardsLyle Pickens 1,903 1988
Kickoff Return TDsMercury Morris 2 1973
Points ScoredPaul McFadden 477 1987
Yards from ScrimmageArt Monk 7,260 1988
All-Purpose YardsArt Monk 8,293 1988
Games StartedTerry Bradshaw 192 1984

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingTerry Bradshaw 96.4 1976
Pass AttemptsTerry Bradshaw 624 1974
Pass CompletionsTerry Bradshaw 410 1974
Completion PercentageRich Campbell 70.4 1983
Passing YardsTerry Bradshaw 4,476 1975
Yards per Pass AttemptTerry Bradshaw 7.47 1975
Passing TouchdownsTerry Bradshaw 31 1974
Times SackedTerry Bradshaw 50 1984
300 Yards PassingTerry Bradshaw 5 1975
Rushing AttemptsMercury Morris 446 1973
Rushing YardsMercury Morris 1,969 1971
Yards per CarryMike Pruitt 5.76 1977
Rushing TouchdownsMike Pruitt 17 1977
100 Yards RushingMercury Morris 11 1971
ReceptionsDrew Hill 110 1987
Receiving YardsCharlie Smith 1,369 1975
Yards per ReceptionShaquille Bravata 16.07 1978
Receiving TouchdownsRich Caster 10 1971
Targeted PassesBilly Walik 198 1971
Passes DroppedDarryl Stingley 13 1978
100 Yards ReceivingCharlie Smith 6 1975
InterceptionsCharlie West 7 1971
Pass Defense PercentageLarry Carwell 89.7 1971
TacklesLarry Edwards 144 1975
AssistsJim Sniadecki 45 1972
SacksBrison Manor 23.0 1978
HurriesBrison Manor 33 1979
Blocked PassesMark Jerue 8 1987
Field GoalsRoy Gerela 38 1979
Key Run BlocksKen Jones 49 1977
Key Run OpportunitiesEric Lasko 109 1982
Pancake BlocksSteve August 9 1986
Passes DefensedGill Byrd 16 1985
Punt Return YardsReggie Langhorne 770 1985
Punt Return TDsBruce Taylor 2 1980
Kickoff Return YardsLyle Pickens 990 1988
Kickoff Return TDsMercury Morris 2 1971
Points ScoredRoy Gerela 150 1978
Yards from ScrimmageMercury Morris 2,156 1971
All-Purpose YardsMercury Morris 3,118 1971

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTerry Bradshaw 143.4 1978 Detroit
Pass AttemptsJay Schroeder 59 1989 Cleveland
Pass CompletionsJim Zorn 39 1986 Washington
Completion PercentageJim Zorn 84.0 1986 Chicago
Passing YardsTerry Bradshaw 428 1975 Green Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptTerry Bradshaw 11.09 1975 Atlanta
Passing TouchdownsJim Zorn 5 1986 Green Bay
Times SackedRich Campbell 7 1981 Chicago
Rushing AttemptsMercury Morris 38 1973 Chicago
Rushing YardsMercury Morris 182 1971 Chicago
Yards per CarryMercury Morris 9.10 1971 Chicago
Rushing TouchdownsMike Voight 3 1978 Buffalo
ReceptionsDrew Hill 13 1987 Atlanta
Receiving YardsCharlie Smith 229 1975 New Orleans
Yards per ReceptionCharlie Smith 27.75 1975 Dallas
Receiving TouchdownsRich Caster 3 1973 Cincinnati
Targeted PassesDrew Hill 20 1987 San Francisco
Passes DroppedBilly Parks 4 1972 Green Bay
InterceptionsCharlie West 3 1971 Detroit
Pass Defense PercentageRon Gardin 100.0 1971 Tennessee
TacklesJim Sniadecki 14 1973 Baltimore
AssistsGreg Brezina 8 1973 Green Bay
SacksJerry Sherk 4.0 1973 Seattle
HurriesCharles Mann 7 1985 Pittsburgh
Blocked PassesManny Fernandez 2 1971 Arizona
Field GoalsTeddy Garcia 7 1989 Dallas
Key Run BlocksBill Dulin 9 1983 Chicago
Key Run OpportunitiesEric Lasko 14 1982 Chicago
Pancake BlocksRon Yary 2 1971 Detroit
Passes DefensedBruce Taylor 5 1972 Seattle
Punt Return YardsReggie Langhorne 205 1985 New Orleans
Punt Return TDsReggie Langhorne 2 1985 New Orleans
Kickoff Return YardsJim Duncan 180 1973 Washington
Kickoff Return TDsMercury Morris 1 1971 Carolina
Points ScoredTeddy Garcia 21 1989 Dallas
Yards from ScrimmageCharlie Smith 229 1975 New Orleans
All-Purpose YardsMercury Morris 323 1971 Chicago

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingSteve Grogan 117.9 1987 San Diego
Pass AttemptsTerry Bradshaw 46 1975 Washington
Pass CompletionsJim Zorn 29 1986 Arizona
Completion PercentageTerry Bradshaw 75.0 1975 New Orleans
Passing YardsTerry Bradshaw 321 1983 Atlanta
Yards per Pass AttemptTerry Bradshaw 8.53 1977 San Francisco
Passing TouchdownsSteve Grogan 4 1987 Atlanta
Times SackedSteve Grogan 4 1987 San Francisco
Rushing AttemptsJunior Tautalatasi 34 1987 San Diego
Rushing YardsJunior Tautalatasi 143 1987 San Diego
Yards per CarryJesse Taylor 5.88 1975 Washington
Rushing TouchdownsMike Pruitt 2 1977 San Francisco
ReceptionsDrew Hill 10 1987 San Diego
Receiving YardsArt Monk 118 1986 Arizona
Yards per ReceptionArt Monk 16.86 1986 Arizona
Receiving TouchdownsDavid Little 2 1987 Atlanta
Targeted PassesArt Monk 16 1983 Atlanta
Passes DroppedWillie Frazier 2 1973 Carolina
InterceptionsGreg Brezina 1 1975 New Orleans
Pass Defense PercentageGreg Brezina 100.0 1975 New Orleans
TacklesLarry Edwards 13 1976 Carolina
AssistsNick Karsten 5 1973 Carolina
SacksBrison Manor 3.0 1978 San Francisco
HurriesTodd Liebenstein 5 1987 San Diego
Blocked PassesBill Brundige 1 1973 Carolina
Field GoalsRoy Gerela 6 1980 Detroit
Key Run BlocksRaleigh McKenzie 8 1987 Atlanta
Key Run OpportunitiesSteve August 12 1987 San Diego
Pancake BlocksSteve August 2 1987 San Diego
Passes DefensedBruce Taylor 3 1977 San Francisco
Punt Return YardsKenny Lewis 128 1983 Atlanta
Punt Return TDsKenny Lewis 1 1983 Atlanta
Kickoff Return YardsAl Young 124 1977 San Francisco
Kickoff Return TDsAl Young 1 1977 San Francisco
Points ScoredRoy Gerela 18 1980 Detroit
Yards from ScrimmageJesse Taylor 162 1975 New Orleans
All-Purpose YardsJesse Taylor 162 1975 New Orleans

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.3 1978
Points Allowed16.7 1978
Passing Yards279.7 1975
Passing Yards Allowed205.9 1976
Rushing Yards155.6 1971
Rushing Yards Allowed84.1 1987
Total Yards390.8 1978
Total Yards Allowed319.1 1981
Pass Attempts39.3 1974
Rush Attempts31.8 1973

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 49 Green Bay 1986
Points Allowed 0 Chicago 1977
Passing Yards 428 Green Bay 1975
Passing Yards Allowed 75 Green Bay 1989
Rushing Yards 245 Buffalo 1978
Rushing Yards Allowed 7 New York 1986
Total Yards 547 Seattle 1972
Total Yards Allowed 79 New England 1986
Pass Attempts 62 Seattle 1972
Rush Attempts 44 New York 1986

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 42 Atlanta 1987
Points Allowed 3 San Francisco 1987
Passing Yards 321 Atlanta 1983
Passing Yards Allowed 162 Atlanta 1976
Rushing Yards 254 San Diego 1987
Rushing Yards Allowed 16 Detroit 1980
Total Yards 480 San Diego 1987
Total Yards Allowed 245 New Orleans 1975
Pass Attempts 48 Washington 1975
Rush Attempts 50 San Diego 1987

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software