League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

New England Patriots Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jeff Hostetler33621922816.7911885.6
Team33621922816.7911885.6
Opp30618820356.6561172.5

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Derrick HarmonRB952592.7332
Craig HeywardRB803083.8530
Jeff HostetlerQB441824.1402
Team---2237443.3468
Opp---2389193.8668

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Jerry RiceSE784561613.697.9044
Mark JacksonFL67454199.316.2513
Walter MurrayFL493138212.327.8011
Greg BatyTE40242389.925.9512
Craig HeywardRB23201195.955.1701
Pat KellyTE24181759.727.2902
Dwayne CrutchfieldFB2216815.063.6820
Derrick HarmonRB151114613.279.7311

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Tim GordonLCB3780.012578.1
Greg ManuskyMLB3571.000577.3
Greg JacksonSS32110.000377.1
Chuck CecilSS26150.000581.8
Brent MooreSLB25140.000066.5
Mike GannLDE2486.070081.3
Ted VincentRDT2382.020082.5
Stan MataeleRDT23111.080078.9
James GriffinFS2230.003486.8
Will JohnsonWLB2121.000073.3
Donnie ElderLCB2020.001378.0
Fred StokesRDE19115.570181.6
Hal GarnerMLB1861.511078.7
Tony WoodsLDT1871.030081.1
Rod JonesRCB1730.002079.0
Kevin WalkerRCB1230.500074.8
Dextor ClickscaleFS1040.001078.2
Eric DorseyRDE922.570080.8

New EnglandTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.822
Rushing Yards82.729
Yards Per Carry3.3431
Pass Attempts37.315
Completions24.36
Completion Pct.65.25
Passing Yards253.49
Yards Per Attempt6.799
Yards Per Catch10.4219
Total Yards Gained326.823
3rd Down Conversions41.13
Points Per Game17.724
Pass Rush Pct.21.89
Pass Defense Pct.52.514
Turnovers1420 (T)
Turnover Margin014 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.419
Rushing Yards102.111
Yards Per Carry3.869
Pass Attempts34.05
Completions20.99
Completion Pct.61.417 (T)
Passing Yards226.112
Yards Per Attempt6.6523
Yards Per Catch10.8220
Total Yards Gained312.37
3rd Down Conversions34.116
Points Per Game17.37 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.18.69 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.42.37
Turnovers149 (T)
Turnover Margin014 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingDennis Sproul 85.1 1981
Pass AttemptsBrian Sipe 2,296 1976
Pass CompletionsBrian Sipe 1,477 1976
Completion PercentageBrian Sipe 64.3 1976
Passing YardsBrian Sipe 16,170 1976
Yards per Pass AttemptBrian Sipe 7.04 1976
Passing TouchdownsBrian Sipe 81 1976
Times SackedBrian Sipe 208 1976
300 Yards PassingBrian Sipe 10 1976
Rushing AttemptsJoe Cribbs 1,025 1983
Rushing YardsJoe Cribbs 4,756 1983
Yards per CarryJoe Cribbs 4.64 1983
Rushing TouchdownsJoe Cribbs 36 1983
100 Yards RushingJoe Cribbs 16 1983
ReceptionsRon Shanklin 459 1982
Receiving YardsRon Shanklin 5,914 1982
Yards per ReceptionCedric Jones 13.13 1985
Receiving TouchdownsRon Shanklin 31 1982
Targeted PassesRon Shanklin 781 1982
Passes DroppedKen Burrough 34 1983
100 Yards ReceivingRon Shanklin 10 1982
InterceptionsChuck Detwiler 32 1981
Pass Defense PercentageRod Jones 82.5 1988
TacklesChuck Detwiler 848 1981
AssistsChuck Detwiler 321 1981
SacksJohn Zook 46.5 1974
HurriesMarty Lyons 88 1982
Blocked PassesJohn Zook 21 1974
Field GoalsSkip Butler 160 1975
Key Run BlocksJohn Hannah 252 1982
Key Run OpportunitiesJohn Hannah 717 1982
Pancake BlocksDoug Smith 36 1985
Passes DefensedJeris White 108 1984
Punt Return YardsDave Duerson 1,446 1986
Punt Return TDsFloyd Little 1 1973
Kickoff Return YardsJim Duncan 2,816 1977
Kickoff Return TDsMel Renfro 1 1974
Points ScoredSkip Butler 628 1975
Yards from ScrimmageJoe Cribbs 6,604 1983
All-Purpose YardsJoe Cribbs 6,604 1983
Games StartedDoug Dieken 165 1983

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingBrian Sipe 108.6 1976
Pass AttemptsSteve Spurrier 565 1977
Pass CompletionsDennis Sproul 362 1980
Completion PercentageBrian Sipe 72.2 1976
Passing YardsDennis Sproul 3,943 1980
Yards per Pass AttemptBrian Sipe 9.20 1976
Passing TouchdownsSteve Spurrier 28 1977
Times SackedBrian Sipe 56 1972
300 Yards PassingBob Gagliano 6 1981
Rushing AttemptsFloyd Little 318 1972
Rushing YardsJoe Cribbs 1,423 1982
Yards per CarryBruce Harper 5.48 1981
Rushing TouchdownsJoe Cribbs 13 1982
100 Yards RushingJoe Cribbs 6 1982
ReceptionsKen Burrough 95 1978
Receiving YardsJerry Rice 1,251 1988
Yards per ReceptionMike Montgomery 18.09 1976
Receiving TouchdownsKen Burrough 8 1980
Targeted PassesJerry Rice 169 1988
Passes DroppedRich McGeorge 12 1971
100 Yards ReceivingKen Burrough 5 1978
InterceptionsJeris White 8 1979
Pass Defense PercentageChuck Detwiler 90.2 1974
TacklesRandy Gradishar 137 1979
AssistsRandy Gradishar 46 1981
SacksMarty Lyons 14.0 1982
HurriesMarty Lyons 40 1981
Blocked PassesFred Stokes 11 1988
Field GoalsSkip Butler 41 1975
Key Run BlocksCharles Goodrum 43 1975
Key Run OpportunitiesDoug Smith 120 1983
Pancake BlocksJohn Hannah 9 1980
Passes DefensedJeris White 20 1978
Punt Return YardsDave Duerson 495 1985
Punt Return TDsFloyd Little 1 1973
Kickoff Return YardsCedric Jones 1,076 1984
Kickoff Return TDsMel Renfro 1 1973
Points ScoredSkip Butler 162 1975
Yards from ScrimmageJoe Cribbs 2,026 1983
All-Purpose YardsJoe Cribbs 2,026 1983

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDennis Sproul 154.4 1980 Arizona
Pass AttemptsJeff Hostetler 57 1989 Miami
Pass CompletionsBob Gagliano 36 1981 Miami
Completion PercentageDennis Sproul 88.9 1980 New Jersey
Passing YardsSonny Jurgensen 392 1971 Miami
Yards per Pass AttemptBrian Sipe 11.79 1975 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsDennis Sproul 5 1980 Arizona
Times SackedIke Gardner 8 1971 Buffalo
Rushing AttemptsFloyd Little 29 1971 Pittsburgh
Rushing YardsJoe Cribbs 187 1982 Miami
Yards per CarryJoe Cribbs 7.70 1983 Philadelphia
Rushing TouchdownsBruce Harper 3 1979 Buffalo
ReceptionsKen Burrough 12 1979 Philadelphia
Receiving YardsKen Burrough 173 1979 Philadelphia
Yards per ReceptionBennie Cunningham 27.20 1977 New Orleans
Receiving TouchdownsJerry Rice 3 1987 Oakland
Targeted PassesRich McGeorge 18 1972 Denver
Passes DroppedBen Hawkins 3 1971 Cincinnati
InterceptionsChuck Detwiler 3 1974 Minnesota
Pass Defense PercentageChuck Detwiler 100.0 1971 Los Angeles
TacklesRandy Gradishar 15 1978 Green Bay
AssistsAndy Headen 8 1986 Buffalo
SacksJohn Zook 3.0 1974 Chicago
HurriesSam McCullum 6 1976 Jacksonville
Blocked PassesJohn Zook 3 1973 Miami
Field GoalsSkip Butler 6 1975 Miami
Key Run BlocksJim Clack 7 1972 Baltimore
Key Run OpportunitiesJim Clack 16 1972 Baltimore
Pancake BlocksJohn Hannah 3 1980 Cleveland
Passes DefensedJeris White 4 1976 Arizona
Punt Return YardsCedric Jones 133 1982 Chicago
Punt Return TDsFloyd Little 1 1973 Tennessee
Kickoff Return YardsCedric Jones 212 1984 Baltimore
Kickoff Return TDsMel Renfro 1 1973 Buffalo
Points ScoredJoe Cribbs 24 1980 Seattle
Yards from ScrimmageFloyd Little 221 1972 Kansas City
All-Purpose YardsJeff Chadwick 282 1986 Green Bay

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBrian Sipe 140.3 1974 San Diego
Pass AttemptsBrian Sipe 42 1974 Seattle
Pass CompletionsBrian Sipe 28 1974 Seattle
Completion PercentageBrian Sipe 79.2 1974 Indianapolis
Passing YardsJeff Hostetler 325 1985 Cleveland
Yards per Pass AttemptBrian Sipe 9.08 1974 San Diego
Passing TouchdownsBrian Sipe 4 1974 San Diego
Times SackedBrian Sipe 7 1976 New Jersey
Rushing AttemptsGale Sayers 19 1974 Baltimore
Rushing YardsGale Sayers 118 1974 San Diego
Yards per CarryGale Sayers 7.38 1974 San Diego
Rushing TouchdownsGale Sayers 2 1974 Indianapolis
ReceptionsCedric Jones 8 1985 Baltimore
Receiving YardsRon Shanklin 132 1976 Kansas City
Yards per ReceptionRon Shanklin 22.00 1976 Kansas City
Receiving TouchdownsRich McGeorge 3 1974 Seattle
Targeted PassesJerry Rice 11 1985 Baltimore
Passes DroppedJohnny Rodgers 2 1974 Baltimore
InterceptionsGuy Roberts 2 1974 Indianapolis
Pass Defense PercentageGuy Roberts 100.0 1974 Indianapolis
TacklesJeris White 11 1974 San Diego
AssistsJeris White 5 1976 New Jersey
SacksDerland Moore 2.0 1974 Seattle
HurriesJohn Zook 3 1974 Indianapolis
Blocked PassesJohn Zook 1 1974 Baltimore
Field GoalsSkip Butler 2 1974 Indianapolis
Key Run BlocksJohn Hannah 5 1974 Baltimore
Key Run OpportunitiesJohn Hannah 9 1974 Indianapolis
Pancake BlocksJohn Hannah 1 1974 Indianapolis
Passes DefensedDuane Bickett 3 1985 Cleveland
Punt Return YardsGale Sayers 47 1974 Baltimore
Kickoff Return YardsCedric Jones 112 1985 Baltimore
Points ScoredRich McGeorge 18 1974 Seattle
Yards from ScrimmageGale Sayers 133 1974 San Diego
All-Purpose YardsGale Sayers 196 1974 Baltimore

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored28.1 1980
Points Allowed15.1 1983
Passing Yards278.0 1981
Passing Yards Allowed194.2 1986
Rushing Yards153.4 1975
Rushing Yards Allowed92.4 1985
Total Yards406.8 1981
Total Yards Allowed304.8 1985
Pass Attempts37.9 1981
Rush Attempts34.1 1975

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 Chicago 1974
Points Allowed 0 New Jersey 1975
Passing Yards 392 Miami 1971
Passing Yards Allowed 64 Buffalo 1980
Rushing Yards 232 Denver 1975
Rushing Yards Allowed 20 Dallas 1975
Total Yards 528 Oakland 1981
Total Yards Allowed 146 Buffalo 1977
Pass Attempts 57 Miami 1989
Rush Attempts 44 New Jersey 1975

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 42 San Diego 1974
Points Allowed 15 Cleveland 1985
Passing Yards 325 Cleveland 1985
Passing Yards Allowed 186 New Jersey 1976
Rushing Yards 210 San Diego 1974
Rushing Yards Allowed 89 Baltimore 1974
Total Yards 441 San Diego 1974
Total Yards Allowed 286 Baltimore 1974
Pass Attempts 42 Seattle 1974
Rush Attempts 34 Indianapolis 1974

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software