League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

New York Giants Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
John Elway20815015237.3271101.9
Ken O'Brien19412912556.477390.0
Team40227927786.9114496.2
Opp44427031367.06181383.5

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Van WilliamsRB17710575.97111
Curt WarnerRB973733.8531
Team---30114734.89158
Opp---32515114.65420

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Eddie BrownFL1188484210.027.1435
Jessie HesterSE905866011.387.3348
Ed WestTE533239312.287.4225
Stacy RobinsonFL41322688.386.5421
Curt WarnerRB34252038.125.9711
M.L. HarrisTE292430612.7510.5522
Van WilliamsRB2416613.812.5401

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Rich MianoSS81261.003781.1
Reggie McKenzieMLB71153.020572.7
Audray McMillianLCB66220.002574.5
Mike CoferWLB65183.050376.2
Scott CaseRCB42110.001878.5
Wes HopkinsFS3680.002683.0
Michael CarterLDT32132.030182.8
Lloyd BurrussLCB3160.002982.4
Jeff BryantLDE28119.5161082.7
Toby WilliamsLDT2644.540081.0
Seth JoynerSLB2344.031179.8
Raphel CherryFS2270.001481.3
Glen CollinsLDT17127.040182.9
John OfferdahlMLB1711.030070.0
Scott PelluerSLB1534.540179.2
Larry RobertsRDE1272.520080.6

New YorkTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.121
Rushing Yards122.88
Yards Per Carry4.895
Pass Attempts33.526
Completions23.311 (T)
Completion Pct.69.41
Passing Yards231.521
Yards Per Attempt6.918
Yards Per Catch9.9626
Total Yards Gained346.014
3rd Down Conversions32.521
Points Per Game24.87
Pass Rush Pct.22.93
Pass Defense Pct.54.813
Turnovers91
Turnover Margin+133

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.120 (T)
Rushing Yards125.924
Yards Per Carry4.6523
Pass Attempts37.017 (T)
Completions22.521
Completion Pct.60.814 (T)
Passing Yards261.328
Yards Per Attempt7.0629 (T)
Yards Per Catch11.6131
Total Yards Gained364.727
3rd Down Conversions32.912
Points Per Game16.84
Pass Rush Pct.14.61
Pass Defense Pct.29.71
Turnovers226 (T)
Turnover Margin-133

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingWarren Moon 92.7 1982
Pass AttemptsKen Anderson 3,470 1978
Pass CompletionsKen Anderson 2,213 1978
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 63.8 1978
Passing YardsKen Anderson 22,513 1978
Yards per Pass AttemptWarren Moon 7.53 1982
Passing TouchdownsKen O'Brien 127 1988
Times SackedKen Anderson 141 1978
300 Yards PassingKen Anderson 30 1978
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Dickey 1,566 1984
Rushing YardsCurtis Dickey 6,076 1984
Yards per CarryPo James 4.18 1975
Rushing TouchdownsCurtis Dickey 38 1984
100 Yards RushingCurtis Dickey 20 1984
ReceptionsGolden Richards 828 1978
Receiving YardsGolden Richards 9,655 1978
Yards per ReceptionKen Margerum 13.83 1988
Receiving TouchdownsGolden Richards 49 1978
Targeted PassesGolden Richards 1,354 1978
Passes DroppedGolden Richards 59 1978
100 Yards ReceivingGolden Richards 50 1978
InterceptionsHanford Dixon 24 1988
Pass Defense PercentageRaymond Clayborn 82.1 1983
TacklesGlenn Cameron 714 1981
AssistsGlenn Cameron 254 1981
SacksRicky Messenger 81.0 1978
HurriesRicky Messenger 188 1978
Blocked PassesRicky Messenger 44 1978
Field GoalsTony DiRienzo 112 1979
Key Run BlocksBranden Peterson 250 1982
Key Run OpportunitiesBranden Peterson 704 1982
Pancake BlocksBranden Peterson 24 1982
Passes DefensedLloyd Burruss 110 1988
Punt Return YardsLeonard Smith 2,003 1988
Punt Return TDsWes Chandler 5 1985
Kickoff Return YardsWes Chandler 2,579 1985
Kickoff Return TDsWes Chandler 3 1985
Points ScoredTony DiRienzo 445 1979
Yards from ScrimmageGolden Richards 9,655 1978
All-Purpose YardsGolden Richards 9,655 1978
Games StartedBranden Peterson 165 1982

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingWarren Moon 108.2 1982
Pass AttemptsKen O'Brien 686 1984
Pass CompletionsKen Anderson 434 1973
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 69.0 1972
Passing YardsKen O'Brien 5,177 1984
Yards per Pass AttemptWarren Moon 8.43 1982
Passing TouchdownsWarren Moon 36 1982
Times SackedCondredge Holloway 50 1975
300 Yards PassingKen O'Brien 12 1984
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Dickey 373 1981
Rushing YardsCurtis Dickey 1,488 1982
Yards per CarryJerry Latin 4.75 1976
Rushing TouchdownsOscar Reed 12 1971
100 Yards RushingCurtis Dickey 6 1982
ReceptionsGolden Richards 204 1976
Receiving YardsGolden Richards 2,400 1976
Yards per ReceptionKen Margerum 16.91 1983
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Jefferson 17 1982
Targeted PassesGolden Richards 347 1976
Passes DroppedDarnell Powell 23 1981
100 Yards ReceivingGolden Richards 15 1978
InterceptionsRaymond Clayborn 6 1983
Pass Defense PercentageRick Woods 85.4 1987
TacklesGlenn Cameron 157 1977
AssistsGlenn Cameron 52 1977
SacksJeff Bryant 23.5 1988
HurriesRicky Messenger 39 1974
Blocked PassesRicky Messenger 9 1977
Field GoalsDon McAulay 43 1987
Key Run BlocksSam Holden 46 1972
Key Run OpportunitiesSam Holden 108 1972
Pancake BlocksPhil Pozderac 7 1986
Passes DefensedRaymond Clayborn 19 1983
Punt Return YardsWes Chandler 818 1983
Punt Return TDsWes Chandler 4 1983
Kickoff Return YardsWes Chandler 1,034 1983
Kickoff Return TDsWes Chandler 2 1983
Points ScoredCaleb Fultz 161 1983
Yards from ScrimmageGolden Richards 2,400 1976
All-Purpose YardsWes Chandler 3,045 1984

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTom Owen 154.4 1983 Chicago
Pass AttemptsBob Griese 61 1979 Detroit
Pass CompletionsKen O'Brien 38 1986 Philadelphia
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 86.7 1978 Chicago
Passing YardsKen Anderson 455 1973 Atlanta
Yards per Pass AttemptWarren Moon 13.20 1982 Detroit
Passing TouchdownsTom Owen 5 1983 New Orleans
Times SackedJerry Rhome 7 1971 Minnesota
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Dickey 33 1981 Seattle
Rushing YardsCurtis Dickey 190 1981 Dallas
Yards per CarryCurtis Dickey 10.19 1983 Green Bay
Rushing TouchdownsJerry Latin 3 1976 Philadelphia
ReceptionsGolden Richards 21 1976 Los Angeles
Receiving YardsGolden Richards 237 1976 New Orleans
Yards per ReceptionGolden Richards 24.40 1975 Philadelphia
Receiving TouchdownsGolden Richards 3 1973 San Diego
Targeted PassesEmmett Edwards 32 1977 San Francisco
Passes DroppedLenny West 4 1974 Washington
InterceptionsBilly Andrews 2 1972 Pittsburgh
Pass Defense PercentageBilly Andrews 100.0 1971 Baltimore
TacklesGlenn Cameron 17 1977 Dallas
AssistsJim Haslett 8 1984 Washington
SacksJeff Bryant 5.0 1988 Chicago
HurriesRicky Messenger 7 1974 Dallas
Blocked PassesRicky Messenger 4 1977 Chicago
Field GoalsDon McAulay 6 1987 Los Angeles
Key Run BlocksBrad Budde 9 1982 Atlanta
Key Run OpportunitiesSam Holden 12 1972 Philadelphia
Pancake BlocksSam Holden 3 1972 Philadelphia
Passes DefensedMike Sensibaugh 5 1973 Washington
Punt Return YardsLeonard Smith 145 1988 Baltimore
Punt Return TDsDave Smith 1 1971 Cleveland
Kickoff Return YardsWillie Zachery 165 1979 New Orleans
Kickoff Return TDsMike Siani 1 1981 New Orleans
Points ScoredDon McAulay 19 1987 Los Angeles
Yards from ScrimmageCurtis Dickey 263 1983 Minnesota
All-Purpose YardsWes Chandler 329 1983 Green Bay

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTom Owen 101.0 1983 Green Bay
Pass AttemptsKen O'Brien 58 1985 Detroit
Pass CompletionsKen O'Brien 33 1985 Detroit
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 73.0 1971 Detroit
Passing YardsKen O'Brien 498 1985 Detroit
Yards per Pass AttemptKen O'Brien 8.59 1985 Detroit
Passing TouchdownsKen O'Brien 3 1985 Detroit
Times SackedWarren Moon 6 1981 Philadelphia
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Dickey 28 1984 Atlanta
Rushing YardsOscar Reed 144 1971 Detroit
Yards per CarryOscar Reed 7.20 1971 Detroit
Rushing TouchdownsOscar Reed 3 1971 Detroit
ReceptionsGolden Richards 11 1974 San Francisco
Receiving YardsGolden Richards 151 1974 San Francisco
Yards per ReceptionJohn Jefferson 17.57 1985 Detroit
Receiving TouchdownsWes Chandler 2 1984 Atlanta
Targeted PassesJohn Jefferson 22 1982 New Orleans
Passes DroppedJohn Jefferson 4 1982 New Orleans
InterceptionsLloyd Burruss 2 1981 Philadelphia
Pass Defense PercentageLloyd Burruss 100.0 1981 Philadelphia
TacklesLee Roy Jordan 13 1971 Green Bay
AssistsRay Brown 5 1973 Seattle
SacksDan Hampton 2.5 1982 New Orleans
HurriesScott Garnett 5 1986 Washington
Blocked PassesRolf Krueger 1 1971 Detroit
Field GoalsCaleb Fultz 5 1983 Green Bay
Key Run BlocksSam Holden 4 1971 Detroit
Key Run OpportunitiesEric Sanders 10 1986 Washington
Pancake BlocksSam Holden 2 1973 Seattle
Passes DefensedRick Woods 3 1984 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsDave Smith 40 1971 Detroit
Kickoff Return YardsMichael Harper 149 1986 Washington
Points ScoredCaleb Fultz 19 1983 Green Bay
Yards from ScrimmageGolden Richards 151 1974 San Francisco
All-Purpose YardsWes Chandler 331 1985 Detroit

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored32.8 1983
Points Allowed16.1 1973
Passing Yards326.2 1984
Passing Yards Allowed217.0 1975
Rushing Yards129.1 1972
Rushing Yards Allowed77.7 1984
Total Yards433.3 1982
Total Yards Allowed320.3 1983
Pass Attempts45.5 1985
Rush Attempts27.4 1972

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 Atlanta 1982
Points Allowed 0 Green Bay 1984
Passing Yards 455 Atlanta 1973
Passing Yards Allowed 34 Arizona 1972
Rushing Yards 212 Dallas 1973
Rushing Yards Allowed 8 Dallas 1981
Total Yards 573 Dallas 1973
Total Yards Allowed 101 Arizona 1972
Pass Attempts 61 Detroit 1979
Rush Attempts 40 Buffalo 1975

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 43 Green Bay 1983
Points Allowed 16 Seattle 1973
Passing Yards 498 Detroit 1985
Passing Yards Allowed 160 Detroit 1985
Rushing Yards 169 Detroit 1971
Rushing Yards Allowed 37 New Orleans 1982
Total Yards 494 Detroit 1985
Total Yards Allowed 271 Detroit 1985
Pass Attempts 58 Detroit 1985
Rush Attempts 35 Chicago 1988

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software