League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

New York Giants Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Ken O'Brien25617718447.2011792.6
Team26218019127.3011792.5
Opp24914918507.437583.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Robert LavetteRB1033423.3202
Warren WilliamsRB401333.3311
Marcus DupreeRB18905.0001
Team---1806493.6127
Opp---1777634.31812

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Stacy RobinsonFL936370311.167.5623
Stephen SoltisTE39282659.466.7931
Mark JacksonFL232124511.6710.6511
Robert LavetteRB191520813.8710.9520
Mark BoyerTE161214412.009.0000
Greg HarrisSE231112010.915.2221
Ken MargerumFL1710949.405.5301

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Lloyd BurrussLCB46130.000571.0
June JamesSLB3792.001278.4
Rick WoodsFS35130.002483.9
Jeff BryantLDE2988.5150081.1
Jim EliopulosSILB2740.020372.4
Thomas EverettSS22110.000175.6
Will JohnsonWLB2071.000381.1
Leonard SmithRCB1830.000272.9
Hanford DixonLCB1510.002280.9
Toby WilliamsNT15111.050081.2
Scott GarnettRDT1435.510082.5
Larry RobertsRDE1373.060082.5
Raymond PolkLCB1020.000074.4
John OfferdahlMLB740.000287.5

New YorkTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.717
Rushing Yards92.726
Yards Per Carry3.6127
Pass Attempts37.415 (T)
Completions25.73
Completion Pct.68.73
Passing Yards273.17
Yards Per Attempt7.309
Yards Per Catch10.6219
Total Yards Gained353.112
3rd Down Conversions34.018
Points Per Game22.617
Pass Rush Pct.24.32
Pass Defense Pct.47.723
Turnovers86 (T)
Turnover Margin+38 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.312 (T)
Rushing Yards109.017
Yards Per Carry4.3117
Pass Attempts35.612
Completions21.312 (T)
Completion Pct.59.812 (T)
Passing Yards264.326
Yards Per Attempt7.4330
Yards Per Catch12.4232
Total Yards Gained352.725
3rd Down Conversions34.119
Points Per Game20.010
Pass Rush Pct.18.34
Pass Defense Pct.41.34 (T)
Turnovers1111 (T)
Turnover Margin-38 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingWarren Moon 92.7 1982
Pass AttemptsKen Anderson 3,470 1978
Pass CompletionsKen Anderson 2,213 1978
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 63.8 1978
Passing YardsKen Anderson 22,513 1978
Yards per Pass AttemptWarren Moon 7.53 1982
Passing TouchdownsKen Anderson 115 1978
Times SackedKen Anderson 141 1978
300 Yards PassingKen Anderson 30 1978
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Dickey 1,566 1984
Rushing YardsCurtis Dickey 6,076 1984
Yards per CarryPo James 4.18 1975
Rushing TouchdownsCurtis Dickey 38 1984
100 Yards RushingCurtis Dickey 20 1984
ReceptionsGolden Richards 828 1978
Receiving YardsGolden Richards 9,655 1978
Yards per ReceptionKen Margerum 13.72 1987
Receiving TouchdownsGolden Richards 49 1978
Targeted PassesGolden Richards 1,354 1978
Passes DroppedGolden Richards 59 1978
100 Yards ReceivingGolden Richards 50 1978
InterceptionsLloyd Burruss 21 1987
Pass Defense PercentageRaymond Clayborn 82.1 1983
TacklesGlenn Cameron 714 1981
AssistsGlenn Cameron 254 1981
SacksRicky Messenger 81.0 1978
HurriesRicky Messenger 188 1978
Blocked PassesRicky Messenger 44 1978
Field GoalsTony DiRienzo 112 1979
Key Run BlocksBranden Peterson 250 1982
Key Run OpportunitiesBranden Peterson 704 1982
Pancake BlocksBranden Peterson 24 1982
Passes DefensedLloyd Burruss 97 1987
Punt Return YardsLeonard Smith 1,482 1987
Punt Return TDsWes Chandler 5 1985
Kickoff Return YardsWes Chandler 2,579 1985
Kickoff Return TDsWes Chandler 3 1985
Points ScoredTony DiRienzo 445 1979
Yards from ScrimmageGolden Richards 9,655 1978
All-Purpose YardsGolden Richards 9,655 1978
Games StartedBranden Peterson 165 1982

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingWarren Moon 108.2 1982
Pass AttemptsKen O'Brien 686 1984
Pass CompletionsKen Anderson 434 1973
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 69.0 1972
Passing YardsKen O'Brien 5,177 1984
Yards per Pass AttemptWarren Moon 8.43 1982
Passing TouchdownsWarren Moon 36 1982
Times SackedCondredge Holloway 50 1975
300 Yards PassingKen O'Brien 12 1984
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Dickey 373 1981
Rushing YardsCurtis Dickey 1,488 1982
Yards per CarryJerry Latin 4.75 1976
Rushing TouchdownsOscar Reed 12 1971
100 Yards RushingCurtis Dickey 6 1982
ReceptionsGolden Richards 204 1976
Receiving YardsGolden Richards 2,400 1976
Yards per ReceptionKen Margerum 16.91 1983
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Jefferson 17 1982
Targeted PassesGolden Richards 347 1976
Passes DroppedDarnell Powell 23 1981
100 Yards ReceivingGolden Richards 15 1978
InterceptionsRaymond Clayborn 6 1983
Pass Defense PercentageRick Woods 85.4 1987
TacklesGlenn Cameron 157 1977
AssistsGlenn Cameron 52 1977
SacksJeff Bryant 22.0 1986
HurriesRicky Messenger 39 1974
Blocked PassesRicky Messenger 9 1977
Field GoalsDon McAulay 43 1987
Key Run BlocksSam Holden 46 1972
Key Run OpportunitiesSam Holden 108 1972
Pancake BlocksPhil Pozderac 7 1986
Passes DefensedRaymond Clayborn 19 1983
Punt Return YardsWes Chandler 818 1983
Punt Return TDsWes Chandler 4 1983
Kickoff Return YardsWes Chandler 1,034 1983
Kickoff Return TDsWes Chandler 2 1983
Points ScoredCaleb Fultz 161 1983
Yards from ScrimmageGolden Richards 2,400 1976
All-Purpose YardsWes Chandler 3,045 1984

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTom Owen 154.4 1983 Chicago
Pass AttemptsBob Griese 61 1979 Detroit
Pass CompletionsKen O'Brien 38 1986 Philadelphia
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 86.7 1978 Chicago
Passing YardsKen Anderson 455 1973 Atlanta
Yards per Pass AttemptWarren Moon 13.20 1982 Detroit
Passing TouchdownsTom Owen 5 1983 New Orleans
Times SackedJerry Rhome 7 1971 Minnesota
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Dickey 33 1981 Seattle
Rushing YardsCurtis Dickey 190 1981 Dallas
Yards per CarryCurtis Dickey 10.19 1983 Green Bay
Rushing TouchdownsJerry Latin 3 1976 Philadelphia
ReceptionsGolden Richards 21 1976 Los Angeles
Receiving YardsGolden Richards 237 1976 New Orleans
Yards per ReceptionGolden Richards 24.40 1975 Philadelphia
Receiving TouchdownsGolden Richards 3 1973 San Diego
Targeted PassesEmmett Edwards 32 1977 San Francisco
Passes DroppedLenny West 4 1974 Washington
InterceptionsBilly Andrews 2 1972 Pittsburgh
Pass Defense PercentageBilly Andrews 100.0 1971 Baltimore
TacklesGlenn Cameron 17 1977 Dallas
AssistsJim Haslett 8 1984 Washington
SacksJeff Bryant 4.0 1986 Dallas
HurriesRicky Messenger 7 1974 Dallas
Blocked PassesRicky Messenger 4 1977 Chicago
Field GoalsDon McAulay 6 1987 Los Angeles
Key Run BlocksBrad Budde 9 1982 Atlanta
Key Run OpportunitiesSam Holden 12 1972 Philadelphia
Pancake BlocksSam Holden 3 1972 Philadelphia
Passes DefensedMike Sensibaugh 5 1973 Washington
Punt Return YardsWes Chandler 124 1983 New Jersey
Punt Return TDsDave Smith 1 1971 Cleveland
Kickoff Return YardsWillie Zachery 165 1979 New Orleans
Kickoff Return TDsMike Siani 1 1981 New Orleans
Points ScoredDon McAulay 19 1987 Los Angeles
Yards from ScrimmageCurtis Dickey 263 1983 Minnesota
All-Purpose YardsWes Chandler 329 1983 Green Bay

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTom Owen 101.0 1983 Green Bay
Pass AttemptsKen O'Brien 58 1985 Detroit
Pass CompletionsKen O'Brien 33 1985 Detroit
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 73.0 1971 Detroit
Passing YardsKen O'Brien 498 1985 Detroit
Yards per Pass AttemptKen O'Brien 8.59 1985 Detroit
Passing TouchdownsKen O'Brien 3 1985 Detroit
Times SackedWarren Moon 6 1981 Philadelphia
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Dickey 28 1984 Atlanta
Rushing YardsOscar Reed 144 1971 Detroit
Yards per CarryOscar Reed 7.20 1971 Detroit
Rushing TouchdownsOscar Reed 3 1971 Detroit
ReceptionsGolden Richards 11 1974 San Francisco
Receiving YardsGolden Richards 151 1974 San Francisco
Yards per ReceptionJohn Jefferson 17.57 1985 Detroit
Receiving TouchdownsWes Chandler 2 1984 Atlanta
Targeted PassesJohn Jefferson 22 1982 New Orleans
Passes DroppedJohn Jefferson 4 1982 New Orleans
InterceptionsLloyd Burruss 2 1981 Philadelphia
Pass Defense PercentageLloyd Burruss 100.0 1981 Philadelphia
TacklesLee Roy Jordan 13 1971 Green Bay
AssistsRay Brown 5 1973 Seattle
SacksDan Hampton 2.5 1982 New Orleans
HurriesScott Garnett 5 1986 Washington
Blocked PassesRolf Krueger 1 1971 Detroit
Field GoalsCaleb Fultz 5 1983 Green Bay
Key Run BlocksSam Holden 4 1971 Detroit
Key Run OpportunitiesEric Sanders 10 1986 Washington
Pancake BlocksSam Holden 2 1973 Seattle
Passes DefensedRick Woods 3 1984 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsDave Smith 40 1971 Detroit
Kickoff Return YardsMichael Harper 149 1986 Washington
Points ScoredCaleb Fultz 19 1983 Green Bay
Yards from ScrimmageGolden Richards 151 1974 San Francisco
All-Purpose YardsWes Chandler 331 1985 Detroit

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored32.8 1983
Points Allowed16.1 1973
Passing Yards326.2 1984
Passing Yards Allowed217.0 1975
Rushing Yards129.1 1972
Rushing Yards Allowed77.7 1984
Total Yards433.3 1982
Total Yards Allowed320.3 1983
Pass Attempts45.5 1985
Rush Attempts27.4 1972

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 Atlanta 1982
Points Allowed 0 Green Bay 1984
Passing Yards 455 Atlanta 1973
Passing Yards Allowed 34 Arizona 1972
Rushing Yards 212 Dallas 1973
Rushing Yards Allowed 8 Dallas 1981
Total Yards 573 Dallas 1973
Total Yards Allowed 101 Arizona 1972
Pass Attempts 61 Detroit 1979
Rush Attempts 40 Buffalo 1975

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 43 Green Bay 1983
Points Allowed 16 Seattle 1973
Passing Yards 498 Detroit 1985
Passing Yards Allowed 160 Detroit 1985
Rushing Yards 169 Detroit 1971
Rushing Yards Allowed 37 New Orleans 1982
Total Yards 494 Detroit 1985
Total Yards Allowed 271 Detroit 1985
Pass Attempts 58 Detroit 1985
Rush Attempts 33 Green Bay 1983

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software