League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

San Francisco 49ers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Joe Montana25914620587.9516988.2
Team26214720787.9316987.9
Opp25714916196.309875.3

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Merril HogeRB1013273.2441
Sammy WinderRB482014.1901
Joe MontanaQB17462.7112
Team---1706013.5456
Opp---1818694.8069

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Stephen BakerFL704460313.708.6155
Tommy KaneFL633249915.597.9257
John TaylorSE412032616.307.9523
Grant MooreheadTE241717910.537.4602
Alfredo RobertsTE181217114.259.5011
A.J. CowlesTE977110.147.8900

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Shaun GayleSS3980.000380.3
Ronnie LottLCB33171.023684.4
Rich RomerWLB28100.500171.9
Willie TealSS2650.001584.2
Rick GrafWLB2490.500474.2
Ilia JarostchukMLB2150.001169.9
Avon RileyMLB1960.000273.7
Joe KellyWLB1941.000376.7
Ralph WarthenNT1842.030081.3
George LittleLDE1474.010182.3
Tony ChickilloRDT1163.510082.5
Al GrossFS1130.010277.5
Chet BrooksSS1010.000071.7
Neal DelloconoRDE834.090182.4
Filipo MokofisiRDE841.5100081.8
Richard BurksLCB830.000074.0
William DevaneLDT750.510082.5

San FranciscoTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.325
Rushing Yards85.927
Yards Per Carry3.5428
Pass Attempts37.415 (T)
Completions21.019 (T)
Completion Pct.56.125 (T)
Passing Yards296.94
Yards Per Attempt7.933
Yards Per Catch14.141
Total Yards Gained352.914
3rd Down Conversions39.65
Points Per Game28.33
Pass Rush Pct.22.38 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.60.110
Turnovers1223 (T)
Turnover Margin-115 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.916
Rushing Yards124.125
Yards Per Carry4.8027
Pass Attempts36.717
Completions21.312 (T)
Completion Pct.58.08 (T)
Passing Yards231.313
Yards Per Attempt6.3012
Yards Per Catch10.8719
Total Yards Gained336.017
3rd Down Conversions33.716 (T)
Points Per Game21.917 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.27.932
Pass Defense Pct.63.124
Turnovers1111 (T)
Turnover Margin+115 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingDave Krieg 102.3 1985
Pass AttemptsJim Plunkett 2,022 1974
Pass CompletionsJim Plunkett 1,310 1974
Completion PercentageJim Plunkett 64.8 1974
Passing YardsJim Plunkett 14,528 1974
Yards per Pass AttemptQuentin Szczepaniak 8.60 1981
Passing TouchdownsDave Krieg 90 1985
Times SackedJim Plunkett 121 1974
300 Yards PassingDave Krieg 18 1985
Rushing AttemptsMatt Suhey 1,952 1987
Rushing YardsMatt Suhey 8,746 1987
Yards per CarryMatt Suhey 4.48 1987
Rushing TouchdownsMatt Suhey 77 1987
100 Yards RushingMatt Suhey 32 1987
ReceptionsBob Chandler 720 1980
Receiving YardsBob Chandler 8,147 1980
Yards per ReceptionAlfred Jackson 15.46 1985
Receiving TouchdownsAlfred Jackson 64 1985
Targeted PassesBob Chandler 1,160 1980
Passes DroppedBob Chandler 55 1980
100 Yards ReceivingSammy White 20 1983
InterceptionsWillie Teal 25 1987
Pass Defense PercentageMike Heaven 82.5 1987
TacklesMike Davis 719 1986
AssistsMike Davis 234 1986
SacksLee Kunz 63.0 1984
HurriesLee Kunz 117 1984
Blocked PassesLee Kunz 16 1984
Field GoalsNick Lowery 299 1987
Key Run BlocksArt Kuehn 330 1985
Key Run OpportunitiesArt Kuehn 859 1985
Pancake BlocksArt Kuehn 39 1985
Passes DefensedMike Holt 107 1982
Punt Return YardsMike Holt 3,659 1982
Punt Return TDsMike Holt 3 1982
Kickoff Return YardsMike Davis 6,124 1986
Kickoff Return TDsNate Hawkins 2 1978
Points ScoredNick Lowery 1,365 1987
Yards from ScrimmageMatt Suhey 9,209 1987
All-Purpose YardsMatt Suhey 9,209 1987
Games StartedBob Chandler 135 1980

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingDave Krieg 112.7 1984
Pass AttemptsJoe Montana 586 1986
Pass CompletionsJim Plunkett 358 1972
Completion PercentageJim Plunkett 69.0 1971
Passing YardsDave Krieg 4,844 1984
Yards per Pass AttemptDave Krieg 8.87 1984
Passing TouchdownsDave Krieg 44 1984
Times SackedJoe Montana 58 1987
300 Yards PassingDave Krieg 8 1984
Rushing AttemptsO.J. Simpson 344 1973
Rushing YardsO.J. Simpson 1,758 1973
Yards per CarryLarry Collins 5.92 1984
Rushing TouchdownsMatt Suhey 14 1982
100 Yards RushingO.J. Simpson 11 1973
ReceptionsSammy White 100 1980
Receiving YardsAlfred Jackson 1,511 1983
Yards per ReceptionAlfred Jackson 18.65 1983
Receiving TouchdownsAlfred Jackson 14 1980
Targeted PassesCorey Boyle 170 1976
Passes DroppedSammy White 14 1980
100 Yards ReceivingAlfred Jackson 6 1983
InterceptionsBobby Humphrey 7 1985
Pass Defense PercentageLarry Shears 86.4 1977
TacklesEd O'Neil 117 1979
AssistsMike Davis 54 1983
SacksCedrick Hardman 18.5 1971
HurriesCedrick Hardman 37 1971
Blocked PassesFilipo Mokofisi 12 1987
Field GoalsJohn Leypoldt 50 1972
Key Run BlocksArt Kuehn 49 1985
Key Run OpportunitiesArt Kuehn 123 1982
Pancake BlocksRonnie Lee 9 1985
Passes DefensedMike Holt 20 1974
Punt Return YardsMike Holt 682 1975
Punt Return TDsJerry LeVias 1 1971
Kickoff Return YardsMike Davis 1,161 1979
Kickoff Return TDsRoger Wallace 1 1974
Points ScoredNick Lowery 183 1983
Yards from ScrimmageO.J. Simpson 2,195 1973
All-Purpose YardsO.J. Simpson 2,195 1973

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingQuentin Szczepaniak 158.3 1981 Arizona
Pass AttemptsJim Plunkett 62 1972 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsJim Plunkett 30 1971 Tampa Bay
Completion PercentageDon Strock 85.2 1975 Washington
Passing YardsJim Plunkett 440 1971 Tampa Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptQuentin Szczepaniak 14.41 1981 Arizona
Passing TouchdownsQuentin Szczepaniak 6 1981 Arizona
Times SackedAl Woodall 8 1971 Los Angeles
Rushing AttemptsO.J. Simpson 34 1974 New Orleans
Rushing YardsO.J. Simpson 289 1974 New Orleans
Yards per CarryO.J. Simpson 10.73 1971 Chicago
Rushing TouchdownsMatt Suhey 4 1986 Seattle
ReceptionsAlfred Jackson 14 1984 Philadelphia
Receiving YardsAlfred Jackson 271 1984 Atlanta
Yards per ReceptionKenny Randle 30.80 1977 Seattle
Receiving TouchdownsAlfred Jackson 5 1984 Atlanta
Targeted PassesSammy White 25 1982 Minnesota
Passes DroppedJerry LeVias 3 1972 Green Bay
InterceptionsVictor Guerin 2 1972 Arizona
Pass Defense PercentageEd Philpott 100.0 1972 Washington
TacklesMike Holt 16 1977 Arizona
AssistsLarry Edwards 7 1973 Indianapolis
SacksCedrick Hardman 3.5 1971 Chicago
HurriesNeal Dellocono 9 1986 Denver
Blocked PassesTom Williams 3 1976 Chicago
Field GoalsJohn Leypoldt 6 1972 Los Angeles
Key Run BlocksForrest Blue 7 1973 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesBilly Ard 15 1985 Carolina
Pancake BlocksJay Pennison 3 1987 Cleveland
Passes DefensedMike Holt 6 1974 Arizona
Punt Return YardsDennis Pearson 127 1984 New England
Punt Return TDsJerry LeVias 1 1971 Los Angeles
Kickoff Return YardsNate Hawkins 215 1977 Arizona
Kickoff Return TDsRoger Wallace 1 1974 Kansas City
Points ScoredO.J. Simpson 30 1974 Minnesota
Yards from ScrimmageO.J. Simpson 315 1974 New Orleans
All-Purpose YardsO.J. Simpson 315 1974 New Orleans

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBob Griese 143.2 1980 Tennessee
Pass AttemptsDave Krieg 50 1985 San Diego
Pass CompletionsBob Griese 31 1980 Tennessee
Completion PercentageJim Plunkett 82.4 1971 Green Bay
Passing YardsBob Griese 537 1980 Tennessee
Yards per Pass AttemptBob Griese 12.49 1980 Tennessee
Passing TouchdownsBob Griese 5 1980 Tennessee
Times SackedDon Strock 5 1976 Carolina
Rushing AttemptsO.J. Simpson 34 1971 Carolina
Rushing YardsMatt Suhey 143 1981 New Orleans
Yards per CarryMatt Suhey 6.50 1981 Philadelphia
Rushing TouchdownsMatt Suhey 5 1985 Detroit
ReceptionsSammy White 13 1982 Los Angeles
Receiving YardsSammy White 146 1982 Los Angeles
Yards per ReceptionAlfred Jackson 25.80 1983 Atlanta
Receiving TouchdownsSammy White 3 1978 Cleveland
Targeted PassesVictor Simmons 23 1985 San Diego
Passes DroppedCorey Boyle 3 1976 Carolina
InterceptionsMike Davis 3 1978 Green Bay
Pass Defense PercentageClancy Oliver 100.0 1978 Cleveland
TacklesEd O'Neil 12 1979 Seattle
AssistsEd Philpott 5 1972 New Orleans
SacksNeal Dellocono 3.0 1987 Minnesota
HurriesJoe Campbell 5 1978 Cleveland
Blocked PassesTody Smith 3 1974 New York
Field GoalsJohn Leypoldt 3 1971 Carolina
Key Run BlocksRandy Cross 7 1978 Philadelphia
Key Run OpportunitiesArt Kuehn 14 1982 New Orleans
Pancake BlocksJay Pennison 2 1986 Washington
Passes DefensedGus Hollomon 5 1971 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsRicky Odom 99 1981 New Orleans
Punt Return TDsMack Herron 1 1973 Seattle
Kickoff Return YardsMike Davis 165 1978 Green Bay
Kickoff Return TDsMike Davis 1 1978 Green Bay
Points ScoredMatt Suhey 30 1985 Detroit
Yards from ScrimmageO.J. Simpson 160 1973 Seattle
All-Purpose YardsAlfred Jackson 209 1984 Detroit

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored37.4 1984
Points Allowed15.5 1982
Passing Yards319.1 1984
Passing Yards Allowed225.4 1982
Rushing Yards158.7 1982
Rushing Yards Allowed80.7 1972
Total Yards467.9 1984
Total Yards Allowed310.3 1972
Pass Attempts37.0 1979
Rush Attempts32.3 1982

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 66 Los Angeles 1987
Points Allowed 3 Chicago 1971
Passing Yards 484 Arizona 1983
Passing Yards Allowed 62 Philadelphia 1975
Rushing Yards 292 New Orleans 1974
Rushing Yards Allowed 10 New Orleans 1986
Total Yards 605 Atlanta 1984
Total Yards Allowed 115 Philadelphia 1975
Pass Attempts 62 Green Bay 1972
Rush Attempts 45 New Orleans 1986

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 Tennessee 1980
Points Allowed 6 Carolina 1971
Passing Yards 537 Tennessee 1980
Passing Yards Allowed 118 Carolina 1971
Rushing Yards 238 Philadelphia 1978
Rushing Yards Allowed 27 Tennessee 1980
Total Yards 697 Tennessee 1980
Total Yards Allowed 142 Carolina 1971
Pass Attempts 50 San Diego 1985
Rush Attempts 46 New Orleans 1982

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software