League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Los Angeles Rams Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jim Everett172987964.635664.0
Gale Gilbert2111914.330143.9
Team1931098874.605761.8
Opp19912614017.049490.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
George AdamsRB572424.2511
Marc LoganRB382306.0510
Jim EverettQB342366.9414
Team---1407475.3439
Opp---1948444.3555

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Keith JacksonTE55332467.454.4731
Sterling SharpeFL50201768.803.5226
George AdamsRB17131098.386.4101
Timothy MalewitzFL20121199.925.9500
Marc LoganRB1811666.003.6700
Donnie DeeTE127253.572.0802

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Hardy NickersonMLB4490.020475.3
Raphel CherryFS42151.010272.6
Garth JaxMLB2341.000278.9
Lou BrockLCB2271.010077.4
Howie LongLDE2033.030181.7
Larry BrazielLCB1970.000065.4
Stan CamilleriSLB1870.000178.3
Clarence VaughnFS17160.002390.0
Darin JordanWLB1760.000271.3
Tim MeamberMLB1640.000279.8
Robert GoffLDE1452.540080.4
Sheldon WhiteRCB1350.002384.3
J.C. PearsonFS1260.000077.0
Alvin WrightNT1131.000082.5
Johnny HollowayRCB1040.000173.3
Dick ChapuraRDT660.540082.5

Los AngelesTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.328
Rushing Yards124.510
Yards Per Carry5.345
Pass Attempts32.228
Completions18.231
Completion Pct.56.524 (T)
Passing Yards147.832
Yards Per Attempt4.6032
Yards Per Catch8.1432
Total Yards Gained255.732
3rd Down Conversions35.613
Points Per Game11.832
Pass Rush Pct.14.831
Pass Defense Pct.43.726
Turnovers1227 (T)
Turnover Margin-527 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game32.332
Rushing Yards140.729
Yards Per Carry4.3516
Pass Attempts33.23
Completions21.010
Completion Pct.63.327 (T)
Passing Yards233.514
Yards Per Attempt7.0426
Yards Per Catch11.1220
Total Yards Gained360.825
3rd Down Conversions37.824 (T)
Points Per Game24.524
Pass Rush Pct.21.624
Pass Defense Pct.66.426
Turnovers718 (T)
Turnover Margin+527 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJim Zorn 83.1 1981
Pass AttemptsArchie Manning 4,367 1978
Pass CompletionsArchie Manning 2,666 1978
Completion PercentageJim Zorn 62.0 1981
Passing YardsArchie Manning 29,211 1978
Yards per Pass AttemptJim Zorn 6.97 1981
Passing TouchdownsArchie Manning 155 1978
Times SackedArchie Manning 274 1978
300 Yards PassingArchie Manning 30 1978
Rushing AttemptsMike Hogan 772 1984
Rushing YardsMike Hogan 3,632 1984
Yards per CarryMike Hogan 4.70 1984
Rushing TouchdownsMike Hogan 21 1984
100 Yards RushingDon Calhoun 4 1982
ReceptionsTony Hill 782 1987
Receiving YardsTony Hill 10,065 1987
Yards per ReceptionStephen Rhodes 15.15 1974
Receiving TouchdownsTony Hill 56 1987
Targeted PassesTony Hill 1,305 1987
Passes DroppedTony Hill 72 1987
100 Yards ReceivingTony Hill 30 1987
InterceptionsWillie Alexander 33 1981
Pass Defense PercentageErnie Lang 81.0 1974
TacklesTom Jackson 764 1979
AssistsTom Jackson 216 1979
SacksCarl Eller 40.0 1975
HurriesCarl Eller 74 1975
Blocked PassesCarl Eller 18 1975
Field GoalsJohn Leypoldt 222 1984
Key Run BlocksJim Reilly 166 1979
Key Run OpportunitiesJim Reilly 464 1979
Pancake BlocksJim Reilly 19 1979
Passes DefensedWillie Alexander 80 1981
Punt Return YardsEverson Walls 1,399 1984
Punt Return TDsAustin Tokeshi 1 1975
Kickoff Return YardsChris Farasopoulos 2,397 1975
Kickoff Return TDsCannonball Butler 3 1972
Points ScoredJohn Leypoldt 934 1984
Yards from ScrimmageTony Hill 10,173 1987
All-Purpose YardsTony Hill 10,321 1987
Games StartedTony Hill 143 1987

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingArchie Manning 91.2 1977
Pass AttemptsArchie Manning 670 1971
Pass CompletionsArchie Manning 417 1971
Completion PercentageArchie Manning 66.5 1977
Passing YardsArchie Manning 4,753 1971
Yards per Pass AttemptArchie Manning 7.49 1978
Passing TouchdownsArchie Manning 29 1978
Times SackedArchie Manning 49 1972
300 Yards PassingArchie Manning 9 1971
Rushing AttemptsButch Woolfork 218 1983
Rushing YardsGeorge Adams 886 1986
Yards per CarryMike Hogan 5.85 1977
Rushing TouchdownsLeo Hayden 12 1973
100 Yards RushingDan Doornink 2 1978
ReceptionsLance Alworth 112 1971
Receiving YardsLance Alworth 1,466 1971
Yards per ReceptionStephen Rhodes 17.31 1971
Receiving TouchdownsTony Hill 13 1978
Targeted PassesLance Alworth 196 1971
Passes DroppedTim Wrightman 17 1986
100 Yards ReceivingLance Alworth 8 1971
InterceptionsWillie Alexander 7 1976
Pass Defense PercentageErnie Lang 85.9 1972
TacklesTom Jackson 135 1975
AssistsLarry Grantham 41 1971
SacksJoe Klecko 14.5 1982
HurriesJoe Klecko 26 1982
Blocked PassesTom Jackson 9 1976
Field GoalsJohn Leypoldt 38 1982
Key Run BlocksWes Hamilton 57 1978
Key Run OpportunitiesGuy McIntyre 120 1985
Pancake BlocksWes Hamilton 11 1978
Passes DefensedTom Jackson 17 1977
Punt Return YardsEverson Walls 423 1984
Punt Return TDsAustin Tokeshi 1 1974
Kickoff Return YardsVernon Dean 1,137 1983
Kickoff Return TDsCannonball Butler 3 1971
Points ScoredJohn Leypoldt 145 1982
Yards from ScrimmageLance Alworth 1,482 1971
All-Purpose YardsMike Hogan 2,007 1979

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingArchie Manning 157.6 1974 Tampa Bay
Pass AttemptsArchie Manning 58 1971 Seattle
Pass CompletionsArchie Manning 36 1975 San Francisco
Completion PercentageArchie Manning 85.7 1974 Tampa Bay
Passing YardsJim Zorn 437 1980 New Orleans
Yards per Pass AttemptJim Zorn 12.35 1980 Chicago
Passing TouchdownsArchie Manning 4 1974 Tampa Bay
Times SackedArchie Manning 7 1975 Washington
Rushing AttemptsDon Calhoun 27 1978 Arizona
Rushing YardsDon Calhoun 192 1982 Arizona
Yards per CarryDon Calhoun 12.80 1982 Arizona
Rushing TouchdownsLeo Hayden 2 1973 Detroit
ReceptionsTim Wrightman 14 1986 San Diego
Receiving YardsRiley Odoms 214 1983 Dallas
Yards per ReceptionTony Hill 27.14 1980 New Jersey
Receiving TouchdownsHenry Marshall 3 1977 Atlanta
Targeted PassesLance Alworth 21 1971 San Francisco
Passes DroppedTim Wrightman 5 1986 Oakland
InterceptionsDwight Hicks 3 1981 Arizona
Pass Defense PercentagePete Richardson 100.0 1971 San Francisco
TacklesHardy Nickerson 15 1988 Chicago
AssistsGeorge Saimes 7 1971 Seattle
SacksRich Milot 4.0 1980 Seattle
HurriesTom Jackson 5 1975 Dallas
Blocked PassesEarnest Ingram 3 1972 Arizona
Field GoalsRoss Leahy 6 1972 New England
Key Run BlocksJim Reilly 7 1977 Tampa Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesGuy McIntyre 17 1985 Chicago
Pancake BlocksJim Reilly 3 1977 New Orleans
Passes DefensedGeorge Saimes 9 1971 Tampa Bay
Punt Return YardsAustin Tokeshi 117 1974 Tampa Bay
Punt Return TDsAustin Tokeshi 1 1974 Tampa Bay
Kickoff Return YardsCannonball Butler 198 1971 Seattle
Kickoff Return TDsCannonball Butler 2 1971 Seattle
Points ScoredRoss Leahy 19 1972 New England
Yards from ScrimmageJoe Dawkins 216 1974 Washington
All-Purpose YardsMike Hogan 235 1979 Pittsburgh

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingGuy Benjamin 112.0 1982 Green Bay
Pass AttemptsGuy Benjamin 41 1982 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsGuy Benjamin 32 1982 Green Bay
Completion PercentageGuy Benjamin 78.0 1982 Green Bay
Passing YardsGuy Benjamin 386 1982 Green Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptGuy Benjamin 9.41 1982 Green Bay
Passing TouchdownsGuy Benjamin 2 1982 Green Bay
Times SackedGuy Benjamin 4 1982 Green Bay
Rushing AttemptsDon Calhoun 13 1982 Green Bay
Rushing YardsDon Calhoun 46 1982 San Francisco
ReceptionsTony Hill 9 1982 Green Bay
Receiving YardsTony Hill 109 1982 San Francisco
Yards per ReceptionTony Hill 21.80 1982 San Francisco
Receiving TouchdownsLance Alworth 1 1971 Carolina
Targeted PassesTony Hill 11 1982 Green Bay
Passes DroppedSam Havrilak 1 1971 Carolina
InterceptionsWillie Alexander 1 1971 Carolina
Pass Defense PercentageWillie Alexander 100.0 1971 Carolina
TacklesLarry Grantham 11 1971 Carolina
AssistsChris Farasopoulos 6 1971 Carolina
SacksLarry Grantham 2.0 1971 Carolina
HurriesJoe Klecko 3 1982 San Francisco
Blocked PassesEarnest Ingram 1 1971 Carolina
Field GoalsJohn Leypoldt 4 1982 Green Bay
Key Run BlocksLeon Gray 3 1982 Green Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesJameson Aguillard 6 1982 Green Bay
Passes DefensedMike Reinfeldt 2 1982 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsEverson Walls 14 1982 Green Bay
Kickoff Return YardsCalvin Muhammad 70 1982 San Francisco
Points ScoredJohn Leypoldt 14 1982 Green Bay
Yards from ScrimmageTony Hill 112 1982 Green Bay
All-Purpose YardsTony Hill 112 1982 Green Bay

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored25.3 1978
Points Allowed18.0 1982
Passing Yards301.6 1971
Passing Yards Allowed194.8 1986
Rushing Yards124.2 1978
Rushing Yards Allowed89.6 1978
Total Yards404.5 1978
Total Yards Allowed320.1 1986
Pass Attempts42.2 1971
Rush Attempts29.6 1978

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 59 Tampa Bay 1974
Points Allowed 0 Arizona 1978
Passing Yards 437 New Orleans 1980
Passing Yards Allowed 94 Denver 1982
Rushing Yards 230 Denver 1982
Rushing Yards Allowed 21 San Francisco 1986
Total Yards 537 Kansas City 1974
Total Yards Allowed 160 Arizona 1983
Pass Attempts 58 Seattle 1971
Rush Attempts 44 Arizona 1978

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 26 Green Bay 1982
Points Allowed 13 San Francisco 1982
Passing Yards 386 Green Bay 1982
Passing Yards Allowed 206 Green Bay 1982
Rushing Yards 92 Green Bay 1982
Rushing Yards Allowed 40 Green Bay 1982
Total Yards 446 Green Bay 1982
Total Yards Allowed 231 Green Bay 1982
Pass Attempts 44 Carolina 1971
Rush Attempts 30 Green Bay 1982

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software