League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Tennessee Titans Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Phil Simms27717415175.487184.1
Sean Salibury27181535.670081.2
Team30419216705.497183.9
Opp27216518916.9513688.3

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Otis WonsleyRB943183.3802
Keith GriffinRB561672.9811
Team---1735833.3717
Opp---2267563.3566

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Al ToonSE57454459.897.8114
John JeffersonFL502935012.077.0031
Gerald WillhiteFB2623703.042.6901
John TalleyTE401923612.425.9012
Keith GriffinRB3417623.651.8202
Don WarrenTE251416812.006.7212
Otis WonsleyRB2014755.363.7502
Jeff MooreSE199798.784.1613

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Cornelius BennettSLB56172.071272.8
Garin VerisRDT41120.520081.1
Raymond ClaybornSS40170.001381.6
James GriffinFS37120.000578.2
Richard JohnsonRCB32130.001578.3
Pepper JohnsonMLB29103.001480.4
Terry JacksonRCB2530.001477.7
Johnny RembertMLB2570.000068.6
Elvis FranksLDT2181.590182.4
George AndrewsSLB1240.020072.7
Charles HaleyLDE11102.0100080.8
Mike PielRDE1072.540081.8
Odie HarrisRCB920.011282.8
Ezekial GadsonFS840.000073.0

TennesseeTeamRank
Rushes per Game21.632
Rushing Yards72.931
Yards Per Carry3.3730
Pass Attempts38.013
Completions24.07
Completion Pct.63.27 (T)
Passing Yards208.826
Yards Per Attempt5.4929
Yards Per Catch8.7030
Total Yards Gained266.131
3rd Down Conversions29.828
Points Per Game12.331
Pass Rush Pct.20.618 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.48.021
Turnovers51 (T)
Turnover Margin+47

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game28.326
Rushing Yards94.57
Yards Per Carry3.354
Pass Attempts34.04 (T)
Completions20.67
Completion Pct.60.716 (T)
Passing Yards236.418
Yards Per Attempt6.9524
Yards Per Catch11.4627
Total Yards Gained317.110
3rd Down Conversions38.128
Points Per Game21.917 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.17.22
Pass Defense Pct.46.29
Turnovers918 (T)
Turnover Margin-47

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJim Plunkett 95.0 1977
Pass AttemptsPhil Simms 3,543 1987
Pass CompletionsPhil Simms 2,172 1987
Completion PercentageJim Plunkett 65.7 1977
Passing YardsPhil Simms 21,794 1987
Yards per Pass AttemptSteve Bartkowski 7.50 1979
Passing TouchdownsPhil Simms 89 1987
Times SackedPhil Simms 244 1987
300 Yards PassingPhil Simms 11 1987
Rushing AttemptsWilliam Andrews 1,571 1986
Rushing YardsWilliam Andrews 6,535 1986
Yards per CarryToussaint Tyler 4.66 1983
Rushing TouchdownsWilliam Andrews 38 1986
100 Yards RushingDuane Thomas 16 1977
ReceptionsJubilee Dunbar 524 1982
Receiving YardsJubilee Dunbar 6,021 1982
Yards per ReceptionJoe Sweet 13.96 1979
Receiving TouchdownsJubilee Dunbar 44 1982
Targeted PassesJubilee Dunbar 808 1982
Passes DroppedJubilee Dunbar 39 1982
100 Yards ReceivingJubilee Dunbar 16 1982
InterceptionsCharles Miller 18 1984
Pass Defense PercentageDanny Walters 82.9 1985
TacklesAaron Mitchell 629 1986
AssistsAaron Mitchell 200 1986
SacksElvis Franks 49.0 1987
HurriesElvis Franks 94 1987
Blocked PassesGary Johnson 24 1978
Field GoalsMike Lansford 273 1987
Key Run BlocksBob Cryder 181 1987
Key Run OpportunitiesBob Cryder 536 1987
Pancake BlocksGene Upshaw 14 1974
Passes DefensedNorris Thomas 63 1983
Punt Return YardsSkip Thomas 1,213 1975
Punt Return TDsSkip Thomas 3 1975
Kickoff Return YardsRichard Caldwell 1,767 1978
Kickoff Return TDsRichard Caldwell 1 1978
Points ScoredMike Lansford 1,041 1987
Yards from ScrimmageWilliam Andrews 8,450 1986
All-Purpose YardsWilliam Andrews 8,452 1986
Games StartedBob Cryder 122 1987

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJim Plunkett 100.6 1975
Pass AttemptsPhil Simms 613 1987
Pass CompletionsPhil Simms 407 1987
Completion PercentageJerry Tagge 67.7 1974
Passing YardsPhil Simms 4,463 1987
Yards per Pass AttemptSteve Bartkowski 7.61 1979
Passing TouchdownsJim Plunkett 23 1976
Times SackedPhil Simms 51 1986
300 Yards PassingJim Plunkett 5 1975
Rushing AttemptsDuane Thomas 345 1973
Rushing YardsDuane Thomas 1,381 1973
Yards per CarryDuane Thomas 5.46 1971
Rushing TouchdownsDuane Thomas 11 1973
100 Yards RushingDuane Thomas 6 1971
ReceptionsSammy White 117 1984
Receiving YardsSammy White 1,355 1984
Yards per ReceptionJoe Sweet 14.93 1974
Receiving TouchdownsJubilee Dunbar 11 1974
Targeted PassesJohn Kimbrough 195 1980
Passes DroppedChris Combs 16 1982
100 Yards ReceivingJohn Kimbrough 6 1980
InterceptionsDanny Walters 7 1985
Pass Defense PercentageCharles Miller 86.7 1980
TacklesBrad Van Pelt 128 1975
AssistsAaron Mitchell 44 1985
SacksAl Cowlings 13.5 1972
HurriesElvis Franks 27 1985
Blocked PassesGary Johnson 12 1977
Field GoalsMike Lansford 42 1987
Key Run BlocksWes Hamilton 41 1983
Key Run OpportunitiesWes Hamilton 107 1983
Pancake BlocksGene Upshaw 5 1971
Passes DefensedNorris Thomas 19 1981
Punt Return YardsSkip Thomas 765 1974
Punt Return TDsFrank Pitts 1 1971
Kickoff Return YardsLouis Lipps 774 1986
Kickoff Return TDsRichard Caldwell 1 1977
Points ScoredMike Lansford 159 1987
Yards from ScrimmageDuane Thomas 1,849 1973
All-Purpose YardsDuane Thomas 1,849 1973

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBert Jones 154.5 1980 Oakland
Pass AttemptsJerry Tagge 68 1972 San Diego
Pass CompletionsJim Plunkett 38 1975 Indianapolis
Completion PercentageRoman Gabriel 87.0 1972 Jacksonville
Passing YardsPhil Simms 441 1987 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptBert Jones 12.68 1980 Oakland
Passing TouchdownsJerry Tagge 5 1974 Washington
Times SackedPhil Simms 8 1986 Indianapolis
Rushing AttemptsDuane Thomas 37 1972 Indianapolis
Rushing YardsDuane Thomas 222 1972 Indianapolis
Yards per CarryToussaint Tyler 9.60 1981 Jacksonville
Rushing TouchdownsMichael Morton 3 1986 Indianapolis
ReceptionsElmo Boyd 15 1983 Houston
Receiving YardsJubilee Dunbar 186 1975 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionLeanell Jones 25.71 1979 New England
Receiving TouchdownsJubilee Dunbar 3 1974 Washington
Targeted PassesJohn Kimbrough 23 1980 Pittsburgh
Passes DroppedJubilee Dunbar 4 1975 Houston
InterceptionsGrant Unitas 3 1976 Indianapolis
Pass Defense PercentageMoses Strong 100.0 1971 Cleveland
TacklesJim Files 14 1971 Jacksonville
AssistsAl Matthews 6 1971 Green Bay
SacksJohn Small 3.5 1973 Cleveland
HurriesLouis Ross 6 1975 New Orleans
Blocked PassesCurley Culp 2 1972 Baltimore
Field GoalsMike Lansford 7 1981 Houston
Key Run BlocksWes Hamilton 7 1980 Green Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesWes Hamilton 16 1983 San Diego
Pancake BlocksGene Upshaw 2 1971 Cleveland
Passes DefensedNorris Thomas 5 1981 Pittsburgh
Punt Return YardsSkip Thomas 141 1974 Oakland
Punt Return TDsBilly Sampson 1 1971 Cleveland
Kickoff Return YardsRichard Caldwell 153 1977 Kansas City
Kickoff Return TDsRichard Caldwell 1 1977 Kansas City
Points ScoredMike Lansford 21 1981 Houston
Yards from ScrimmageDuane Thomas 251 1971 Kansas City
All-Purpose YardsDuane Thomas 251 1971 Kansas City

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingRoman Gabriel 146.5 1972 Baltimore
Pass AttemptsFran Tarkenton 49 1973 Baltimore
Pass CompletionsRoman Gabriel 30 1972 New Jersey
Completion PercentageRoman Gabriel 91.7 1972 Baltimore
Passing YardsRoman Gabriel 316 1972 Baltimore
Yards per Pass AttemptRoman Gabriel 13.17 1972 Baltimore
Passing TouchdownsFran Tarkenton 3 1973 San Francisco
Times SackedPhil Simms 6 1987 Houston
Rushing AttemptsDuane Thomas 38 1972 Baltimore
Rushing YardsDuane Thomas 185 1972 Baltimore
Yards per CarryDuane Thomas 5.13 1973 San Francisco
Rushing TouchdownsDuane Thomas 2 1972 Baltimore
ReceptionsDuane Thomas 11 1973 San Francisco
Receiving YardsBilly Sampson 120 1972 Baltimore
Yards per ReceptionJubilee Dunbar 21.60 1973 New Jersey
Receiving TouchdownsDuane Thomas 2 1973 San Francisco
Targeted PassesJohn Kimbrough 19 1980 Houston
Passes DroppedGary Ballman 3 1973 Baltimore
InterceptionsDave Robinson 1 1972 Baltimore
Pass Defense PercentageDave Robinson 100.0 1972 Baltimore
TacklesJim Files 11 1972 New Jersey
AssistsBill Peterson 5 1972 Baltimore
SacksElvis Franks 2.5 1984 Indianapolis
HurriesJohn Small 4 1973 New Jersey
Blocked PassesJohn Small 2 1973 Baltimore
Field GoalsMike Lansford 5 1984 Indianapolis
Key Run BlocksDarrell Austin 7 1984 Indianapolis
Key Run OpportunitiesBob Johnson 13 1973 New Jersey
Pancake BlocksBob Johnson 1 1972 Baltimore
Passes DefensedDave Elmendorf 3 1980 San Diego
Punt Return YardsElijah Marshall 54 1984 New Jersey
Kickoff Return YardsChris Farasopoulos 121 1980 San Francisco
Points ScoredMike Lansford 16 1984 Indianapolis
Yards from ScrimmageDuane Thomas 237 1973 San Francisco
All-Purpose YardsDuane Thomas 237 1973 San Francisco

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.7 1974
Points Allowed15.8 1980
Passing Yards294.6 1975
Passing Yards Allowed199.6 1978
Rushing Yards123.0 1971
Rushing Yards Allowed88.3 1980
Total Yards400.3 1975
Total Yards Allowed308.3 1985
Pass Attempts42.9 1975
Rush Attempts29.0 1977

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 62 Jacksonville 1977
Points Allowed 3 Indianapolis 1972
Passing Yards 441 Denver 1987
Passing Yards Allowed 58 Arizona 1977
Rushing Yards 286 Cleveland 1984
Rushing Yards Allowed 8 New England 1988
Total Yards 557 New England 1979
Total Yards Allowed 123 Chicago 1980
Pass Attempts 68 San Diego 1972
Rush Attempts 41 Indianapolis 1972

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 37 Baltimore 1972
Points Allowed 7 Baltimore 1972
Passing Yards 316 Baltimore 1972
Passing Yards Allowed 133 Baltimore 1973
Rushing Yards 205 Baltimore 1972
Rushing Yards Allowed 55 Baltimore 1973
Total Yards 517 Baltimore 1972
Total Yards Allowed 185 Baltimore 1973
Pass Attempts 49 Baltimore 1973
Rush Attempts 43 Baltimore 1972

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software