League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Baltimore Ravens Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jim McMahon28015416856.026572.7
Shawn Halloran21131296.141175.3
Team30116718146.037672.8
Opp28717217936.2513881.5

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Thomas SandersRB723384.6924
Earl FerrellRB582003.4501
Jim McMahonQB522675.1321
Team---1938224.26410
Opp---23510114.3068

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Thomas SandersRB91463437.463.7715
Thornton ChandlerTE864151312.515.97111
Ernie JonesSE563443712.857.8014
Earl FerrellRB181519312.8710.7200

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Jessie TuggleWILB58253.011477.5
Benny BladesSS44150.011175.7
Bret ClarkFS40100.012381.5
Carl CarterRCB35120.001778.2
Freddie RobinsonLCB30110.012377.7
Charles BuchananRDE24134.080080.7
Dean BruceLCB2350.001176.1
Nicky PortillaWLB2060.020374.8
Andre PinesettRDE1995.0110080.4
Al NogaRDE19111.530081.3
Dana SchwartzRDT1982.550079.1
Caden FreemanRDT1531.000082.5
Brian BeckinsaleWLB1360.020074.5
Bob BrudzinskiSILB950.010389.0
Jerry GrayRCB920.000177.5
Dan MurraySLB801.500082.5

BaltimoreTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.126
Rushing Yards102.818
Yards Per Carry4.2615
Pass Attempts37.614
Completions20.922
Completion Pct.55.527 (T)
Passing Yards226.821
Yards Per Attempt6.0319
Yards Per Catch10.8616
Total Yards Gained313.422
3rd Down Conversions26.230
Points Per Game17.424
Pass Rush Pct.19.920
Pass Defense Pct.50.917
Turnovers1116 (T)
Turnover Margin+210 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.430
Rushing Yards126.426
Yards Per Carry4.3016
Pass Attempts35.914
Completions21.517
Completion Pct.59.912 (T)
Passing Yards224.19
Yards Per Attempt6.2511
Yards Per Catch10.429
Total Yards Gained336.918
3rd Down Conversions35.621
Points Per Game23.124
Pass Rush Pct.21.924
Pass Defense Pct.59.018
Turnovers136 (T)
Turnover Margin-210 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingAlan Chadwick 99.6 1979
Pass AttemptsJim McMahon 3,280 1987
Pass CompletionsJim McMahon 1,996 1987
Completion PercentageAlan Chadwick 68.3 1979
Passing YardsJim McMahon 20,155 1987
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Chadwick 7.47 1979
Passing TouchdownsJim McMahon 97 1987
Times SackedJim McMahon 133 1987
300 Yards PassingLeo Hart 17 1977
Rushing AttemptsTony Nathan 831 1983
Rushing YardsJim McMahon 3,430 1987
Yards per CarryJim McMahon 5.56 1987
Rushing TouchdownsJim McMahon 17 1987
100 Yards RushingTony Nathan 8 1983
ReceptionsNorman McDonald 660 1981
Receiving YardsNorman McDonald 7,121 1981
Yards per ReceptionWayne Hoffman 13.06 1978
Receiving TouchdownsNorman McDonald 41 1981
Targeted PassesNorman McDonald 1,023 1981
Passes DroppedNorman McDonald 61 1981
100 Yards ReceivingFrank Grant 14 1978
InterceptionsJohn Harris 34 1986
Pass Defense PercentageOscar Jordan 83.0 1978
TacklesBob Brudzinski 677 1987
AssistsJohn Harris 242 1986
SacksJoe Greene 111.5 1980
HurriesJoe Greene 189 1980
Blocked PassesJoe Greene 36 1980
Field GoalsToni Fritsch 268 1982
Key Run BlocksJohn Ayers 274 1986
Key Run OpportunitiesJohn Ayers 862 1986
Pancake BlocksGene Chilton 6 1987
Passes DefensedJohn Harris 81 1986
Punt Return YardsJackie Smith 1,901 1975
Punt Return TDsJackie Smith 1 1975
Kickoff Return YardsLinzy Cole 4,686 1976
Kickoff Return TDsLinzy Cole 5 1976
Points ScoredToni Fritsch 1,126 1982
Yards from ScrimmageNorman McDonald 7,239 1981
All-Purpose YardsNorman McDonald 7,316 1981
Games StartedKevin Hunt 171 1982

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingAlan Chadwick 105.9 1978
Pass AttemptsJim McMahon 651 1984
Pass CompletionsJim McMahon 413 1984
Completion PercentageAlan Chadwick 68.4 1978
Passing YardsLeo Hart 4,414 1976
Yards per Pass AttemptLeo Hart 7.72 1976
Passing TouchdownsLeo Hart 30 1974
Times SackedGeorge Mira 51 1972
300 Yards PassingLeo Hart 6 1974
Rushing AttemptsHank Bjorklund 251 1974
Rushing YardsTony Nathan 1,034 1982
Yards per CarryJim McMahon 6.03 1986
Rushing TouchdownsClint Jones 8 1973
100 Yards RushingTony Nathan 4 1982
ReceptionsDon Warren 101 1985
Receiving YardsFrank Grant 1,042 1977
Yards per ReceptionLarry Burton 15.12 1984
Receiving TouchdownsFrank Grant 8 1975
Targeted PassesDon Warren 164 1985
Passes DroppedDon Warren 11 1985
100 Yards ReceivingFrank Grant 4 1977
InterceptionsOscar Jordan 11 1974
Pass Defense PercentageOscar Jordan 91.5 1974
TacklesJake Scott 112 1975
AssistsJohn Harris 46 1981
SacksJoe Greene 23.5 1974
HurriesJoe Greene 32 1974
Blocked PassesSteve McMichael 8 1987
Field GoalsJan Stenerud 40 1972
Key Run BlocksConrad Dobler 41 1973
Key Run OpportunitiesConrad Dobler 117 1974
Pancake BlocksJim Otto 5 1972
Passes DefensedKarl Kassulke 19 1972
Punt Return YardsJackie Smith 644 1974
Punt Return TDsJackie Smith 1 1975
Kickoff Return YardsLinzy Cole 935 1975
Kickoff Return TDsLinzy Cole 2 1973
Points ScoredToni Fritsch 153 1976
Yards from ScrimmageTony Nathan 1,484 1982
All-Purpose YardsTony Nathan 2,235 1982

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJerry Golsteyn 147.7 1980 Philadelphia
Pass AttemptsJerry Golsteyn 54 1980 Buffalo
Pass CompletionsLeo Hart 37 1977 Pittsburgh
Completion PercentageLeo Hart 87.9 1976 Cleveland
Passing YardsLeo Hart 421 1976 Cincinnati
Yards per Pass AttemptJim McMahon 12.22 1982 Carolina
Passing TouchdownsGeorge Mira 4 1973 Miami
Times SackedGeorge Mira 9 1972 Cincinnati
Rushing AttemptsTony Nathan 32 1981 Pittsburgh
Rushing YardsLarry Brown 169 1973 Detroit
Yards per CarryDave Farmer 9.80 1978 Pittsburgh
Rushing TouchdownsJohn Isenbarger 3 1976 Cleveland
ReceptionsFrank Grant 13 1976 Kansas City
Receiving YardsNorman McDonald 177 1980 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionDon Warren 20.80 1984 Cincinnati
Receiving TouchdownsBernie Neal 2 1971 New Jersey
Targeted PassesNorman McDonald 19 1971 Pittsburgh
Passes DroppedThornton Chandler 4 1988 Dallas
InterceptionsJake Scott 2 1971 New England
Pass Defense PercentageJeff Wright 100.0 1971 Oakland
TacklesHerb Marshall 15 1978 Carolina
AssistsWayne Walker 7 1971 Pittsburgh
SacksJoe Greene 4.0 1974 Denver
HurriesJoe Greene 7 1971 Oakland
Blocked PassesSteve McMichael 4 1985 Green Bay
Field GoalsToni Fritsch 6 1976 Philadelphia
Key Run BlocksConrad Dobler 7 1973 Detroit
Key Run OpportunitiesJohn Ayers 15 1980 Cleveland
Pancake BlocksGrady Alderman 2 1971 Pittsburgh
Passes DefensedGrady Allen 4 1971 Cincinnati
Punt Return YardsRay Jarvis 126 1978 Tennessee
Punt Return TDsJackie Smith 1 1975 Tennessee
Kickoff Return YardsDave Farmer 178 1980 Dallas
Kickoff Return TDsLinzy Cole 1 1971 Cincinnati
Points ScoredToni Fritsch 20 1976 Philadelphia
Yards from ScrimmageTony Nathan 195 1983 Arizona
All-Purpose YardsTony Nathan 251 1983 Arizona

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJerry Golsteyn 140.4 1982 San Francisco
Pass AttemptsLeo Hart 53 1976 Pittsburgh
Pass CompletionsLeo Hart 31 1975 Oakland
Completion PercentageLeo Hart 78.4 1976 Jacksonville
Passing YardsLeo Hart 367 1976 Jacksonville
Yards per Pass AttemptLeo Hart 9.92 1976 Jacksonville
Passing TouchdownsLeo Hart 3 1976 Jacksonville
Times SackedGeorge Mira 4 1972 Tennessee
Rushing AttemptsLarry Brown 26 1973 Houston
Rushing YardsTony Nathan 122 1982 Buffalo
Yards per CarryTony Nathan 5.55 1982 Buffalo
Rushing TouchdownsHank Bjorklund 2 1974 New England
ReceptionsNorman McDonald 10 1978 Indianapolis
Receiving YardsLeanell Jones 154 1980 Tennessee
Yards per ReceptionLeanell Jones 19.25 1980 Tennessee
Receiving TouchdownsRay Jarvis 2 1976 Jacksonville
Targeted PassesLarry Burton 12 1982 Cincinnati
Passes DroppedWayne Hoffman 2 1977 Miami
InterceptionsRon Hornsby 2 1976 Jacksonville
Pass Defense PercentageShane Nelson 100.0 1982 Cincinnati
TacklesKarl Kassulke 10 1972 Tennessee
AssistsShane Nelson 6 1980 Tennessee
SacksJoe Greene 3.0 1975 Oakland
HurriesJoe Greene 4 1973 Houston
Blocked PassesGrady Allen 1 1973 Houston
Field GoalsToni Fritsch 5 1980 Tennessee
Key Run BlocksJohn Ayers 5 1982 San Francisco
Key Run OpportunitiesLynn Boden 10 1982 Buffalo
Pancake BlocksBradley Talley 1 1973 Houston
Passes DefensedBob Brudzinski 3 1980 Tennessee
Punt Return YardsJackie Smith 98 1973 Tennessee
Kickoff Return YardsTony Nathan 112 1982 Cincinnati
Kickoff Return TDsLinzy Cole 1 1975 Oakland
Points ScoredToni Fritsch 15 1980 Tennessee
Yards from ScrimmageTony Nathan 158 1982 Buffalo
All-Purpose YardsTony Nathan 190 1982 Buffalo

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored26.8 1973
Points Allowed17.7 1977
Passing Yards277.5 1976
Passing Yards Allowed209.0 1985
Rushing Yards117.4 1982
Rushing Yards Allowed87.7 1971
Total Yards384.0 1983
Total Yards Allowed318.3 1985
Pass Attempts43.1 1984
Rush Attempts29.2 1973

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Jacksonville 1973
Points Allowed 0 Pittsburgh 1973
Passing Yards 421 Cincinnati 1976
Passing Yards Allowed 59 Cleveland 1981
Rushing Yards 252 Kansas City 1982
Rushing Yards Allowed 12 Kansas City 1976
Total Yards 559 Cleveland 1973
Total Yards Allowed 125 Cleveland 1980
Pass Attempts 60 Miami 1981
Rush Attempts 44 New Jersey 1983

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 34 San Francisco 1982
Points Allowed 7 Buffalo 1982
Passing Yards 367 Jacksonville 1976
Passing Yards Allowed 132 Pittsburgh 1976
Rushing Yards 158 Miami 1977
Rushing Yards Allowed 70 Cincinnati 1982
Total Yards 436 Buffalo 1982
Total Yards Allowed 251 Tennessee 1980
Pass Attempts 53 Pittsburgh 1976
Rush Attempts 37 Buffalo 1982

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software