League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Houston Oilers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Frank Reich26415717106.4812881.1
Team27416017486.3812879.7
Opp31119219946.415480.2

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Johnny HectorRB1625043.1154
Michael ClemonsRB351243.5401
Frank ReichQB331735.2402
Team---2348103.46511
Opp---1886193.29810

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Tim WrightmanTE673442612.536.3634
Lindsay ScottFL453040513.509.0022
Michael ClemonsRB39241958.135.0002
Vince WilliamsFL342125612.197.5313
Johnny HectorRB34191105.793.2421
Mike MularkeyTE17910211.336.0001
Larry MoriartyFB158759.385.0011

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Dave LevenickSILB61190.011978.1
Carlton WilliamsonFS31110.000681.1
Bobby WatkinsLCB29110.001578.1
Jeff SmithRCB2990.001475.6
Vance BedfordFS2750.010277.5
Mark HaynesLCB2370.000472.6
Greg MeisnerNT19112.020080.7
Gene AtkinsSS1660.000481.7
Al HarrisLDE1543.550080.8
Kurt GouveiaMLB15100.000173.7
Mike PittsRDT14120.040080.4
Andy HeadenSLB14120.000073.2
Barry WilburnRCB1460.000378.5
Leon WhiteSLB1450.020277.4
Larry McGrewMLB1340.501086.4
Mike GolicRDT912.540080.8
Mike ClarkRDE882.070081.1

HoustonTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.34
Rushing Yards101.319
Yards Per Carry3.4629
Pass Attempts34.324
Completions20.027
Completion Pct.58.416 (T)
Passing Yards218.523
Yards Per Attempt6.3818
Yards Per Catch10.9315
Total Yards Gained300.627
3rd Down Conversions40.23
Points Per Game24.013
Pass Rush Pct.15.931
Pass Defense Pct.49.619
Turnovers1116 (T)
Turnover Margin-115 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.53
Rushing Yards77.41
Yards Per Carry3.293
Pass Attempts38.926
Completions24.026 (T)
Completion Pct.61.723 (T)
Passing Yards249.321
Yards Per Attempt6.4117
Yards Per Catch10.398
Total Yards Gained316.49
3rd Down Conversions31.97 (T)
Points Per Game17.33
Pass Rush Pct.22.425 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.62.523
Turnovers1016 (T)
Turnover Margin+115 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJim Hart 84.9 1975
Pass AttemptsBrian Sipe 3,412 1983
Pass CompletionsBrian Sipe 2,035 1983
Completion PercentageJim Hart 63.6 1975
Passing YardsBrian Sipe 21,157 1983
Yards per Pass AttemptJim Hart 6.52 1975
Passing TouchdownsBrian Sipe 117 1983
Times SackedBrian Sipe 307 1983
300 Yards PassingBrian Sipe 8 1983
Rushing AttemptsChuck Foreman 3,360 1983
Rushing YardsChuck Foreman 14,352 1983
Yards per CarryCharlie Smith 4.76 1973
Rushing TouchdownsChuck Foreman 94 1983
100 Yards RushingChuck Foreman 61 1983
ReceptionsFreddie Solomon 677 1985
Receiving YardsFreddie Solomon 8,012 1985
Yards per ReceptionCalvin Muhammad 13.06 1986
Receiving TouchdownsFreddie Solomon 46 1985
Targeted PassesFreddie Solomon 1,051 1985
Passes DroppedAl Chandler 59 1980
100 Yards ReceivingFreddie Solomon 10 1985
InterceptionsMel Blount 35 1981
Pass Defense PercentageVance Bedford 81.1 1987
TacklesMel Blount 762 1981
AssistsGreg Bingham 227 1978
SacksEzra Johnson 59.5 1987
HurriesEzra Johnson 134 1987
Blocked PassesEzra Johnson 41 1987
Field GoalsBill Capece 189 1986
Key Run BlocksMatt Herkenhoff 314 1984
Key Run OpportunitiesMatt Herkenhoff 820 1984
Pancake BlocksMatt Herkenhoff 49 1984
Passes DefensedMel Blount 122 1981
Punt Return YardsBilly Thompson 2,381 1981
Punt Return TDsBilly Thompson 5 1981
Kickoff Return YardsBilly Thompson 6,310 1981
Kickoff Return TDsBilly Thompson 2 1981
Points ScoredBill Capece 773 1986
Yards from ScrimmageChuck Foreman 19,363 1983
All-Purpose YardsChuck Foreman 19,802 1983
Games StartedTom Condon 161 1984

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingBrian Sipe 100.4 1981
Pass AttemptsBrian Sipe 605 1983
Pass CompletionsJim Hart 361 1974
Completion PercentageBrian Sipe 70.2 1981
Passing YardsJim Hart 3,880 1975
Yards per Pass AttemptBrian Sipe 7.76 1981
Passing TouchdownsJim Hart 24 1971
Times SackedBrian Sipe 54 1980
300 Yards PassingBill Munson 4 1972
Rushing AttemptsChuck Foreman 412 1975
Rushing YardsChuck Foreman 2,125 1975
Yards per CarryLarry Heater 5.58 1982
Rushing TouchdownsChuck Foreman 15 1975
100 Yards RushingChuck Foreman 13 1975
ReceptionsFreddie Solomon 96 1982
Receiving YardsFreddie Solomon 1,134 1982
Yards per ReceptionLindsay Scott 15.33 1984
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Gilliam 8 1971
Targeted PassesLindsay Scott 171 1985
Passes DroppedLindsay Scott 15 1985
100 Yards ReceivingLindsay Scott 4 1985
InterceptionsJohnny Lynn 7 1985
Pass Defense PercentageMark Haynes 85.4 1981
TacklesGreg Bingham 140 1977
AssistsGreg Bingham 63 1977
SacksSteve DeLong 15.0 1972
HurriesSteve DeLong 26 1972
Blocked PassesEzra Johnson 9 1980
Field GoalsCole Bernstein 39 1973
Key Run BlocksBrad Benson 54 1982
Key Run OpportunitiesMatt Herkenhoff 115 1981
Pancake BlocksMatt Herkenhoff 12 1978
Passes DefensedAlvin Wyatt 19 1971
Punt Return YardsBarry Wilburn 806 1986
Punt Return TDsBilly Thompson 2 1979
Kickoff Return YardsCalvin Muhammad 922 1985
Kickoff Return TDsBilly Thompson 1 1977
Points ScoredCole Bernstein 150 1973
Yards from ScrimmageChuck Foreman 2,539 1975
All-Purpose YardsChuck Foreman 2,539 1975

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBrian Sipe 153.3 1980 Chicago
Pass AttemptsBrian Sipe 55 1983 Tennessee
Pass CompletionsJim Hart 34 1975 New Orleans
Completion PercentageBrian Sipe 96.6 1981 Seattle
Passing YardsJim Hart 417 1975 New Orleans
Yards per Pass AttemptSteve Ramsey 12.13 1971 Tennessee
Passing TouchdownsJim Hart 4 1975 Cleveland
Times SackedBrian Sipe 8 1981 Tennessee
Rushing AttemptsChuck Foreman 36 1973 Kansas City
Rushing YardsChuck Foreman 206 1975 Cincinnati
Yards per CarryMike Morgan 10.12 1978 New England
Rushing TouchdownsChuck Foreman 3 1974 Indianapolis
ReceptionsHarrison Davis 13 1975 New Orleans
Receiving YardsRich Houston 158 1974 Tennessee
Yards per ReceptionRich Houston 26.33 1974 Tennessee
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Gilliam 2 1971 Indianapolis
Targeted PassesLindsay Scott 19 1985 Tennessee
Passes DroppedAl Chandler 4 1977 San Diego
InterceptionsJared McManus 2 1973 Indianapolis
Pass Defense PercentageMel Blount 100.0 1971 Chicago
TacklesGreg Bingham 17 1974 Tennessee
AssistsMark Merrill 8 1983 Indianapolis
SacksEzra Johnson 3.5 1981 Miami
HurriesSteve DeLong 5 1972 Cincinnati
Blocked PassesSteve DeLong 3 1971 Denver
Field GoalsGrant Guthrie 6 1979 Tennessee
Key Run BlocksTom Condon 7 1975 New Orleans
Key Run OpportunitiesBrad Benson 16 1982 New Jersey
Pancake BlocksMatt Herkenhoff 3 1978 Jacksonville
Passes DefensedStanley Morgan 6 1986 Dallas
Punt Return YardsBarry Wilburn 179 1986 Miami
Punt Return TDsBilly Thompson 1 1971 Minnesota
Kickoff Return YardsBobby Watkins 209 1983 Jacksonville
Kickoff Return TDsBilly Thompson 1 1977 Kansas City
Points ScoredGrant Guthrie 20 1979 Tennessee
Yards from ScrimmageChuck Foreman 254 1975 Jacksonville
All-Purpose YardsChuck Foreman 254 1975 Jacksonville

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBrian Sipe 127.8 1982 Cleveland
Pass AttemptsJim Hart 57 1975 New Jersey
Pass CompletionsJim Hart 31 1973 Baltimore
Completion PercentageBrian Sipe 75.0 1980 Miami
Passing YardsJim Hart 295 1971 Jacksonville
Yards per Pass AttemptBrian Sipe 8.70 1982 Cleveland
Passing TouchdownsBrian Sipe 3 1981 Jacksonville
Times SackedBrian Sipe 5 1982 Cleveland
Rushing AttemptsChuck Foreman 29 1973 Denver
Rushing YardsChuck Foreman 184 1975 Buffalo
Yards per CarryChuck Foreman 6.57 1975 Buffalo
Rushing TouchdownsCharlie Smith 1 1971 Jacksonville
ReceptionsRich Houston 9 1973 Baltimore
Receiving YardsFreddie Solomon 136 1982 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionFreddie Solomon 19.43 1982 Cleveland
Receiving TouchdownsHarrison Davis 2 1975 Buffalo
Targeted PassesRich Houston 16 1973 Baltimore
Passes DroppedLeland Gillespie 2 1980 Tennessee
InterceptionsMark Haynes 2 1980 Miami
Pass Defense PercentageDoug Wyatt 100.0 1971 Jacksonville
TacklesGreg Bingham 12 1975 New Jersey
AssistsOdis McKinney 6 1979 Cleveland
SacksEzra Johnson 3.0 1987 Tennessee
HurriesEzra Johnson 4 1980 Tennessee
Blocked PassesMarty Smith 2 1980 Tennessee
Field GoalsEvan Wells 4 1980 Miami
Key Run BlocksDick Hart 5 1971 Jacksonville
Key Run OpportunitiesMatt Herkenhoff 12 1981 Kansas City
Pancake BlocksMatt Herkenhoff 3 1981 Kansas City
Passes DefensedDoug Wyatt 2 1971 Jacksonville
Punt Return YardsVince Phason 100 1981 Jacksonville
Punt Return TDsVince Phason 1 1980 Miami
Kickoff Return YardsBilly Thompson 84 1971 Jacksonville
Points ScoredEvan Wells 14 1980 Miami
Yards from ScrimmageChuck Foreman 196 1975 Buffalo
All-Purpose YardsChuck Foreman 196 1975 Buffalo

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored25.7 1981
Points Allowed17.5 1980
Passing Yards259.0 1971
Passing Yards Allowed211.8 1971
Rushing Yards154.0 1982
Rushing Yards Allowed80.0 1986
Total Yards397.9 1971
Total Yards Allowed318.2 1986
Pass Attempts40.1 1983
Rush Attempts30.6 1980

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 49 Buffalo 1973
Points Allowed 0 Chicago 1971
Passing Yards 417 New Orleans 1975
Passing Yards Allowed 89 Miami 1982
Rushing Yards 268 Cincinnati 1987
Rushing Yards Allowed 14 Indianapolis 1972
Total Yards 593 New Orleans 1975
Total Yards Allowed 129 Chicago 1971
Pass Attempts 55 Tennessee 1983
Rush Attempts 42 Philadelphia 1986

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 34 Jacksonville 1981
Points Allowed 0 Kansas City 1981
Passing Yards 295 Jacksonville 1971
Passing Yards Allowed 142 Cincinnati 1987
Rushing Yards 192 Buffalo 1975
Rushing Yards Allowed 44 Kansas City 1981
Total Yards 465 Jacksonville 1971
Total Yards Allowed 192 Jacksonville 1981
Pass Attempts 57 New Jersey 1975
Rush Attempts 39 Kansas City 1981

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software