League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Buffalo Bills Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Dave Krieg19813313736.939297.8
Mike Pagel28252639.3920129.6
Team22615816367.24112103.0
Opp22612413656.0411874.4

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Herman FontenotRB684045.9401
Steve SewellRB26873.3523
Dave KriegQB25722.8810
Eric DickersonRB20944.7021
Team---1576924.4156
Opp---1496064.0715

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Wes ChandlerFL54362837.865.2442
Brent JonesTE443342212.799.5922
Herman FontenotRB26191729.056.6223
Virgil SeayFL28171488.715.2901
Dennis GentrySE23161438.946.2201
Robert WeathersFB1310929.207.0810
Bruce HillFL109748.227.4000
Eric DickersonRB868414.0010.5010

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Jim LaughlinMLB38110.001072.6
Rich D'AmicoSLB38101.000881.2
Ricky ReynoldsRCB2461.012683.2
Jerry HolmesSS2190.000382.0
Jeff StoverRDE2156.0130182.9
Mike HatchettFS2120.001483.5
Demetrious JohnsonRCB1640.002684.3
Michael CarterLDT1534.000082.5
Brian CarpenterLCB1330.001278.5
Hasson ArbubakrrRDT1350.540081.7
Andre TippettRDE1233.030079.9
Lawrence JohnsonFS810.000175.8
Scot BrantleySLB830.020275.4
Scott PelluerSLB731.521085.8
Bill PickelRDT731.010082.5

BuffaloTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.217
Rushing Yards115.314
Yards Per Carry4.4114
Pass Attempts37.716
Completions26.32
Completion Pct.69.92 (T)
Passing Yards272.77
Yards Per Attempt7.249
Yards Per Catch10.3523
Total Yards Gained381.55
3rd Down Conversions34.616
Points Per Game25.812 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.23.76 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.72.74
Turnovers54 (T)
Turnover Margin+56 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.811 (T)
Rushing Yards101.09
Yards Per Carry4.0710 (T)
Pass Attempts37.720 (T)
Completions20.77 (T)
Completion Pct.54.92
Passing Yards227.510
Yards Per Attempt6.047
Yards Per Catch11.0117
Total Yards Gained310.04
3rd Down Conversions39.828
Points Per Game20.210
Pass Rush Pct.19.111
Pass Defense Pct.25.11
Turnovers107 (T)
Turnover Margin-56 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingMike Machurek 89.1 1987
Pass AttemptsJoe Namath 2,894 1979
Pass CompletionsJoe Namath 1,800 1979
Completion PercentageDave Krieg 63.4 1987
Passing YardsJoe Namath 18,706 1979
Yards per Pass AttemptMike Machurek 6.93 1987
Passing TouchdownsJoe Namath 87 1979
Times SackedJoe Namath 128 1979
300 Yards PassingJoe Namath 11 1979
Rushing AttemptsRon Johnson 912 1974
Rushing YardsRon Johnson 3,563 1974
Yards per CarryJewerl Thomas 4.11 1983
Rushing TouchdownsRon Johnson 25 1974
100 Yards RushingRon Johnson 7 1974
ReceptionsJohn Smith 496 1985
Receiving YardsJohn Smith 6,064 1985
Yards per ReceptionVincent Wells 13.68 1976
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Smith 24 1985
Targeted PassesJohn Smith 786 1985
Passes DroppedJohn Smith 42 1985
100 Yards ReceivingJohn Smith 20 1985
InterceptionsMike Wagner 21 1982
Pass Defense PercentageRichard Harvey 82.1 1972
TacklesMike Wagner 649 1982
AssistsMike Wagner 232 1982
SacksJeff Stover 31.0 1987
HurriesJim Burt 68 1986
Blocked PassesJames Hunter 18 1984
Field GoalsObed Ariri 79 1984
Key Run BlocksGreg Sampson 131 1981
Key Run OpportunitiesGreg Sampson 419 1981
Pancake BlocksJim Cooper 17 1984
Passes DefensedMike Wagner 75 1982
Punt Return YardsDon Washington 2,007 1984
Punt Return TDsDon Washington 3 1984
Kickoff Return YardsLarry Flowers 2,435 1984
Kickoff Return TDsBo Scott 1 1971
Points ScoredObed Ariri 343 1984
Yards from ScrimmageJohn Smith 6,178 1985
All-Purpose YardsJohn Smith 6,184 1985
Games StartedMike Wagner 119 1982

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingCharley Johnson 99.4 1974
Pass AttemptsJoe Namath 640 1978
Pass CompletionsDave Krieg 391 1987
Completion PercentageCharley Johnson 72.3 1974
Passing YardsJoe Namath 3,909 1976
Yards per Pass AttemptCharley Johnson 7.87 1974
Passing TouchdownsJoe Namath 24 1977
Times SackedRandy Johnson 40 1971
300 Yards PassingJoe Namath 4 1977
Rushing AttemptsBrent McClanahan 340 1976
Rushing YardsMichael Morton 1,247 1985
Yards per CarryBrent McClanahan 5.50 1973
Rushing TouchdownsRocky Thompson 12 1975
100 Yards RushingMichael Morton 7 1985
ReceptionsJohn Smith 115 1984
Receiving YardsJohn Smith 1,455 1984
Yards per ReceptionAundra Thompson 16.44 1978
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Smith 11 1984
Targeted PassesJohn Smith 180 1983
Passes DroppedJohn Smith 13 1983
100 Yards ReceivingJohn Smith 8 1984
InterceptionsJeff Siemon 9 1975
Pass Defense PercentageRussell Carter 90.1 1987
TacklesWhitney Paul 150 1981
AssistsWhitney Paul 48 1979
SacksJeff Stover 17.0 1986
HurriesJeff Stover 36 1986
Blocked PassesPhil Dokes 9 1980
Field GoalsAlan Pringle 33 1979
Key Run BlocksMick Tingelhoff 44 1972
Key Run OpportunitiesMick Tingelhoff 119 1972
Pancake BlocksJon Morris 8 1975
Passes DefensedWhitney Paul 19 1982
Punt Return YardsDon Washington 768 1983
Punt Return TDsTaylor Saindon 1 1972
Kickoff Return YardsBo Scott 907 1971
Kickoff Return TDsBo Scott 1 1971
Points ScoredDarrell Durham 138 1986
Yards from ScrimmageBrent McClanahan 1,595 1976
All-Purpose YardsWes Chandler 2,266 1986

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMike Machurek 151.0 1984 Kansas City
Pass AttemptsMike Pagel 63 1986 Chicago
Pass CompletionsJoe Namath 37 1977 Carolina
Completion PercentageDan Fouts 90.0 1983 Miami
Passing YardsJoe Namath 403 1977 Pittsburgh
Yards per Pass AttemptCharley Johnson 13.04 1974 New Jersey
Passing TouchdownsJoe Namath 5 1977 Pittsburgh
Times SackedSteve Bono 10 1985 Carolina
Rushing AttemptsRocky Thompson 32 1975 Miami
Rushing YardsJewerl Thomas 230 1983 Miami
Yards per CarryJewerl Thomas 13.53 1983 Miami
Rushing TouchdownsBrent McClanahan 3 1975 Philadelphia
ReceptionsHenry Ellard 15 1986 Chicago
Receiving YardsStacey Bailey 210 1983 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionStacey Bailey 35.00 1983 Cleveland
Receiving TouchdownsWalker Gillette 3 1977 Pittsburgh
Targeted PassesHenry Ellard 28 1986 Chicago
Passes DroppedEric Crabtree 3 1972 Miami
InterceptionsMike Wagner 2 1974 Detroit
Pass Defense PercentageJohn Dockery 100.0 1971 Pittsburgh
TacklesWillie Lanier 18 1972 New Jersey
AssistsBrig Owens 9 1973 Tennessee
SacksRobert Brazile 3.0 1978 Chicago
HurriesPhil Dokes 6 1980 San Francisco
Blocked PassesWhitney Paul 3 1977 Miami
Field GoalsCurt Knight 6 1971 Baltimore
Key Run BlocksMick Tingelhoff 7 1972 New England
Key Run OpportunitiesBubba Paris 15 1986 Miami
Pancake BlocksRich Moran 4 1986 New Jersey
Passes DefensedDave Brown 5 1982 Minnesota
Punt Return YardsDon Washington 139 1981 Oakland
Punt Return TDsTaylor Saindon 1 1972 New Jersey
Kickoff Return YardsWes Chandler 179 1986 Detroit
Kickoff Return TDsBo Scott 1 1971 Jacksonville
Points ScoredObed Ariri 21 1982 Pittsburgh
Yards from ScrimmageJewerl Thomas 249 1983 Miami
All-Purpose YardsWes Chandler 347 1986 Pittsburgh

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDave Krieg 129.7 1987 Oakland
Pass AttemptsDan Fouts 45 1982 Baltimore
Pass CompletionsMike Pagel 28 1986 Cincinnati
Completion PercentageDave Krieg 77.1 1987 Oakland
Passing YardsDave Krieg 318 1987 San Diego
Yards per Pass AttemptDave Krieg 8.34 1987 Oakland
Passing TouchdownsDave Krieg 3 1987 Oakland
Times SackedMike Pagel 4 1986 Cincinnati
Rushing AttemptsRodney Tate 18 1982 Houston
Rushing YardsRodney Tate 142 1983 Cincinnati
Yards per CarryRodney Tate 4.89 1982 Houston
Rushing TouchdownsRodney Tate 2 1982 Houston
ReceptionsJohn Smith 9 1982 Houston
Receiving YardsJeff Moore 83 1987 Oakland
Yards per ReceptionKellen Winslow 14.80 1982 Baltimore
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Smith 1 1982 Houston
Targeted PassesJohn Smith 17 1982 Baltimore
Passes DroppedDennis Gentry 2 1987 San Diego
InterceptionsLevi Johnson 2 1975 Houston
Pass Defense PercentageJeff Siemon 100.0 1975 Houston
TacklesWhitney Paul 15 1982 Baltimore
AssistsDave Brown 7 1982 Baltimore
SacksJim Kovach 1.5 1982 Houston
HurriesJeff Stover 4 1986 Cincinnati
Blocked PassesDon Reese 2 1975 Houston
Field GoalsObed Ariri 2 1982 Houston
Key Run BlocksJeff Bostic 4 1983 Cincinnati
Key Run OpportunitiesPaul Fersen 8 1975 Houston
Pancake BlocksJim Cooper 1 1982 Houston
Passes DefensedAllan Ellis 2 1982 Baltimore
Punt Return YardsDon Washington 93 1982 Houston
Kickoff Return YardsEric Dickerson 87 1986 Cincinnati
Points ScoredRodney Tate 12 1982 Houston
Yards from ScrimmageHerman Fontenot 166 1986 Cincinnati
All-Purpose YardsHerman Fontenot 166 1986 Cincinnati

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored26.1 1986
Points Allowed16.4 1987
Passing Yards276.8 1977
Passing Yards Allowed192.4 1976
Rushing Yards138.6 1986
Rushing Yards Allowed97.0 1987
Total Yards377.0 1986
Total Yards Allowed298.5 1987
Pass Attempts41.6 1987
Rush Attempts29.4 1985

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 59 Miami 1977
Points Allowed 0 New England 1982
Passing Yards 403 Pittsburgh 1977
Passing Yards Allowed 56 Pittsburgh 1971
Rushing Yards 310 New Jersey 1985
Rushing Yards Allowed 4 Pittsburgh 1980
Total Yards 569 Pittsburgh 1977
Total Yards Allowed 124 Pittsburgh 1971
Pass Attempts 63 Chicago 1986
Rush Attempts 45 Miami 1985

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 34 Oakland 1987
Points Allowed 3 Houston 1982
Passing Yards 318 San Diego 1987
Passing Yards Allowed 172 Cincinnati 1986
Rushing Yards 187 Cincinnati 1983
Rushing Yards Allowed 83 Houston 1982
Total Yards 439 San Diego 1987
Total Yards Allowed 249 Houston 1982
Pass Attempts 45 Baltimore 1982
Rush Attempts 29 Houston 1982

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software