League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Carolina Panthers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Eric Hipple134737015.230456.8
Jeb Blount87535956.842279.4
Team22112612965.862665.7
Opp23413514326.1212780.2

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
John StephensRB773955.1340
Toussaint TylerRB744255.7450
Team---1709325.48117
Opp---1495613.77212

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Malcolm BarnwellFL352628510.968.1400
James LoftonFL402326511.526.6301
Tom RobinsonTE48221798.143.7300
Tom CoombsTE401619612.254.9011
John StephensRB191314210.927.4710
Kelvin MartinFL2011928.364.6001
J.T. IsraelFL767512.5010.7100

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Mike MayockSS35130.002176.7
Frank BushSILB32100.500474.2
Ray HortonLCB2460.001277.9
Arnold BrownLCB2440.0121388.4
Jessie SolomonSILB2281.520280.0
Greg BrownNT1970.580180.6
Richard DentLDE1795.5100182.9
Brad VassarSLB16121.010076.8
Solomon WilcotsSS1680.001081.0
Joe ComierSLB1551.010177.4
Pat BallageLCB1440.011279.4
Ken WoodardSLB1380.000280.1
Charles BennettLDE1031.560184.0
Mike SpiveySS820.000177.8
Danny NoonanNT630.500078.6

CarolinaTeamRank
Rushes per Game28.37
Rushing Yards155.33
Yards Per Carry5.484
Pass Attempts36.819
Completions21.024
Completion Pct.57.021 (T)
Passing Yards216.024
Yards Per Attempt5.8621
Yards Per Catch10.2925
Total Yards Gained368.29
3rd Down Conversions25.632
Points Per Game23.218
Pass Rush Pct.20.218
Pass Defense Pct.62.310
Turnovers1024 (T)
Turnover Margin+29 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.811 (T)
Rushing Yards93.57
Yards Per Carry3.775
Pass Attempts39.023 (T)
Completions22.521
Completion Pct.57.76 (T)
Passing Yards238.716
Yards Per Attempt6.129
Yards Per Catch10.6113
Total Yards Gained318.29
3rd Down Conversions37.522
Points Per Game23.019
Pass Rush Pct.20.917
Pass Defense Pct.67.127
Turnovers125 (T)
Turnover Margin-29 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingLen Dawson 99.8 1972
Pass AttemptsJames Harris 4,882 1982
Pass CompletionsJames Harris 3,200 1982
Completion PercentageLen Dawson 68.5 1972
Passing YardsJames Harris 34,202 1982
Yards per Pass AttemptLen Dawson 7.40 1972
Passing TouchdownsJames Harris 272 1982
Times SackedJames Harris 227 1982
300 Yards PassingJames Harris 20 1982
Rushing AttemptsLawrence McCutcheon 3,030 1979
Rushing YardsLawrence McCutcheon 14,181 1979
Yards per CarryWilbert Montgomery 4.70 1987
Rushing TouchdownsLawrence McCutcheon 65 1979
100 Yards RushingLawrence McCutcheon 80 1979
ReceptionsLawrence McCutcheon 510 1979
Receiving YardsLawrence McCutcheon 4,783 1979
Yards per ReceptionJames Lofton 14.03 1987
Receiving TouchdownsLawrence McCutcheon 42 1979
Targeted PassesLawrence McCutcheon 710 1979
Passes DroppedLionel Manuel 39 1987
100 Yards ReceivingCharley Taylor 6 1973
InterceptionsJeff Nixon 28 1987
Pass Defense PercentageDean Landon 84.3 1986
TacklesArt Stringer 711 1982
AssistsKen Fantetti 180 1987
SacksRichard Dent 69.5 1987
HurriesRichard Dent 133 1987
Blocked PassesLeroy Jones 36 1983
Field GoalsBill Bell 220 1982
Key Run BlocksDon Macek 360 1985
Key Run OpportunitiesDon Macek 1,018 1985
Pancake BlocksDon Macek 40 1985
Passes DefensedJeff Nixon 85 1987
Punt Return YardsVince Phason 1,447 1979
Punt Return TDsVince Phason 2 1979
Kickoff Return YardsStan Davis 4,960 1982
Kickoff Return TDsFair Hooker 2 1979
Points ScoredBill Bell 948 1982
Yards from ScrimmageLawrence McCutcheon 18,964 1979
All-Purpose YardsLawrence McCutcheon 18,966 1979
Games StartedJames Harris 152 1982

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJames Harris 108.9 1972
Pass AttemptsJames Harris 533 1975
Pass CompletionsJames Harris 380 1975
Completion PercentageJames Harris 71.3 1975
Passing YardsJames Harris 4,249 1975
Yards per Pass AttemptJames Harris 7.97 1975
Passing TouchdownsJames Harris 36 1975
Times SackedLen Dawson 40 1971
300 Yards PassingJames Harris 5 1975
Rushing AttemptsLawrence McCutcheon 460 1979
Rushing YardsLawrence McCutcheon 2,242 1979
Yards per CarryLawrence McCutcheon 5.29 1977
Rushing TouchdownsLawrence McCutcheon 14 1977
100 Yards RushingLawrence McCutcheon 15 1979
ReceptionsLionel Manuel 101 1984
Receiving YardsLionel Manuel 1,085 1984
Yards per ReceptionCharley Taylor 16.46 1971
Receiving TouchdownsOtis Taylor 14 1975
Targeted PassesLionel Manuel 168 1984
Passes DroppedLionel Manuel 20 1984
100 Yards ReceivingCharley Taylor 3 1971
InterceptionsKen Houston 7 1973
Pass Defense PercentageArnold Brown 87.6 1987
TacklesArt Stringer 135 1981
AssistsCarl Weathers 42 1978
SacksRichard Dent 21.0 1986
HurriesRichard Dent 41 1987
Blocked PassesLeroy Jones 6 1976
Field GoalsBill Bell 40 1979
Key Run BlocksDon Macek 62 1977
Key Run OpportunitiesDon Macek 145 1979
Pancake BlocksEd Fisher 10 1977
Passes DefensedDave Wilcox 25 1971
Punt Return YardsBilly Waddy 641 1985
Punt Return TDsVince Phason 1 1976
Kickoff Return YardsStan Davis 958 1981
Kickoff Return TDsFair Hooker 2 1974
Points ScoredBill Bell 169 1979
Yards from ScrimmageLawrence McCutcheon 3,054 1979
All-Purpose YardsLawrence McCutcheon 3,054 1979

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJames Harris 153.9 1975 Jacksonville
Pass AttemptsJames Harris 47 1973 Tampa Bay
Pass CompletionsJames Harris 32 1975 New Orleans
Completion PercentageLen Dawson 91.3 1971 Denver
Passing YardsJames Harris 360 1981 Philadelphia
Yards per Pass AttemptLen Dawson 12.48 1971 Denver
Passing TouchdownsJames Harris 5 1977 Tampa Bay
Times SackedJames Harris 7 1974 Baltimore
Rushing AttemptsLawrence McCutcheon 35 1977 Minnesota
Rushing YardsLawrence McCutcheon 225 1978 Pittsburgh
Yards per CarryToussaint Tyler 12.38 1986 Baltimore
Rushing TouchdownsDickie Post 3 1971 Denver
ReceptionsJames Jones 11 1984 Kansas City
Receiving YardsRickey Watts 166 1981 New Orleans
Yards per ReceptionLawrence McCutcheon 26.40 1979 New York
Receiving TouchdownsOtis Taylor 3 1975 New Orleans
Targeted PassesLionel Manuel 14 1984 Minnesota
Passes DroppedKellen Winslow 5 1986 Tampa Bay
InterceptionsTony Plummer 3 1972 Atlanta
Pass Defense PercentageDave Wilcox 100.0 1971 Minnesota
TacklesArt Stringer 17 1981 New Orleans
AssistsKen Fantetti 7 1982 Baltimore
SacksRichard Dent 4.5 1986 Tampa Bay
HurriesRichard Dent 7 1985 Atlanta
Blocked PassesDennis Franklin 3 1980 Atlanta
Field GoalsJim Bakken 5 1971 Los Angeles
Key Run BlocksEd Fisher 9 1977 Arizona
Key Run OpportunitiesDon Macek 16 1977 Tampa Bay
Pancake BlocksDon Macek 4 1977 New Orleans
Passes DefensedDennis Franklin 6 1980 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsVince Phason 129 1976 Atlanta
Punt Return TDsVince Phason 1 1976 Atlanta
Kickoff Return YardsStan Davis 185 1981 Tampa Bay
Kickoff Return TDsFair Hooker 1 1974 San Francisco
Points ScoredLawrence McCutcheon 24 1976 New Orleans
Yards from ScrimmageLawrence McCutcheon 328 1979 New York
All-Purpose YardsLawrence McCutcheon 328 1979 New York

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJames Harris 153.2 1974 Atlanta
Pass AttemptsJames Harris 50 1975 Atlanta
Pass CompletionsJames Harris 31 1975 Atlanta
Completion PercentageLen Dawson 81.5 1971 Los Angeles
Passing YardsJames Harris 357 1975 Atlanta
Yards per Pass AttemptJames Harris 11.89 1974 Atlanta
Passing TouchdownsJames Harris 5 1975 Atlanta
Times SackedJames Harris 4 1973 Atlanta
Rushing AttemptsLawrence McCutcheon 32 1977 Cincinnati
Rushing YardsLawrence McCutcheon 248 1976 San Francisco
Yards per CarryLawrence McCutcheon 8.27 1976 San Francisco
Rushing TouchdownsLawrence McCutcheon 3 1976 San Francisco
ReceptionsOtis Taylor 11 1975 Oakland
Receiving YardsOtis Taylor 163 1976 San Francisco
Yards per ReceptionCharley Taylor 23.33 1973 Minnesota
Receiving TouchdownsOtis Taylor 3 1976 San Francisco
Targeted PassesOtis Taylor 16 1975 Oakland
Passes DroppedRickey Watts 3 1981 Philadelphia
InterceptionsLarry Weidner 2 1972 New Orleans
Pass Defense PercentageNorm Thompson 100.0 1977 Minnesota
TacklesDave Wilcox 13 1971 San Francisco
AssistsKen Houston 6 1973 Atlanta
SacksDave Wilcox 2.0 1971 Los Angeles
HurriesDon Croft 4 1977 Minnesota
Blocked PassesTony Cline 2 1971 San Francisco
Field GoalsBill Bell 5 1977 Arizona
Key Run BlocksDon Macek 8 1977 Minnesota
Key Run OpportunitiesEd Flanagan 14 1971 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksDon Macek 2 1977 Minnesota
Passes DefensedNorm Thompson 6 1977 Minnesota
Punt Return YardsDrew Buie 107 1971 Los Angeles
Punt Return TDsDrew Buie 1 1971 Los Angeles
Kickoff Return YardsStan Davis 144 1975 Washington
Kickoff Return TDsLeroy Keyes 1 1972 New Jersey
Points ScoredLawrence McCutcheon 18 1973 Minnesota
Yards from ScrimmageLawrence McCutcheon 268 1976 San Francisco
All-Purpose YardsLawrence McCutcheon 268 1976 San Francisco

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.6 1979
Points Allowed16.3 1980
Passing Yards265.5 1975
Passing Yards Allowed195.3 1987
Rushing Yards167.1 1977
Rushing Yards Allowed60.8 1971
Total Yards418.0 1979
Total Yards Allowed286.6 1985
Pass Attempts36.6 1985
Rush Attempts34.2 1987

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 53 Dallas 1980
Points Allowed 0 Atlanta 1979
Passing Yards 365 Philadelphia 1976
Passing Yards Allowed 61 Baltimore 1974
Rushing Yards 318 Kansas City 1980
Rushing Yards Allowed -4 New Jersey 1985
Total Yards 553 Philadelphia 1976
Total Yards Allowed 83 Oakland 1980
Pass Attempts 56 New York 1982
Rush Attempts 43 Los Angeles 1974

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 44 San Francisco 1976
Points Allowed 5 Philadelphia 1980
Passing Yards 357 Atlanta 1975
Passing Yards Allowed 143 New Orleans 1984
Rushing Yards 247 San Francisco 1976
Rushing Yards Allowed 14 Philadelphia 1980
Total Yards 530 San Francisco 1976
Total Yards Allowed 185 Philadelphia 1980
Pass Attempts 50 Atlanta 1975
Rush Attempts 42 Washington 1975

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software