League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Denver Broncos Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Doug Williams32218723037.15141180.5
Jeff Carlson38232045.371083.6
Team36021025076.96151180.8
Opp37524424156.4415986.5

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Paul PalmerRB823714.5212
Allen PinkettRB461362.9612
Doug WilliamsQB341414.1513
Gaston GreenRB272378.7810
Victor FloydRB22773.5030
Team---22510554.6977
Opp---29714494.881012

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Travis McNealTE533334310.396.4716
Tim BrownSE613257618.009.4446
John FordSE47323189.946.7710
John KolesrFL512329512.835.7824
Paul PalmerRB281919310.166.8931
Todd MillikanTE261520513.677.8812
Allen PinkettRB25121058.754.2012
Darren FlutieTE141111210.188.0000

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Scott StephenSLB57170.000874.7
Clifton KingMLB57180.001578.3
Carnell LakeSS47230.030377.5
Chris HaleRCB41130.0101278.0
George StreeterSS40150.001376.3
Tim JohnsonLDT37192.040081.3
Troy JohnsonWLB37112.030278.5
Jerry LeggettSLB35130.001278.6
Leslie O'NealLDE34133.0120182.5
Delton HallRCB2760.003278.5
Matt BrockLDE2294.070181.9
Robert MooreFS1910.000168.3
Anthony ParkerRCB1631.002179.6
Deion SandersLCB1670.011280.0
Ron HolmesRDE1050.050079.7

DenverTeamRank
Rushes per Game22.529
Rushing Yards105.521
Yards Per Carry4.699
Pass Attempts36.019
Completions21.024
Completion Pct.58.318 (T)
Passing Yards250.712 (T)
Yards Per Attempt6.968
Yards Per Catch11.945
Total Yards Gained340.519
3rd Down Conversions29.226
Points Per Game23.511 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.15.730
Pass Defense Pct.45.823 (T)
Turnovers1413 (T)
Turnover Margin+210 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.731
Rushing Yards144.929
Yards Per Carry4.8826
Pass Attempts37.520
Completions24.428
Completion Pct.65.130 (T)
Passing Yards241.518
Yards Per Attempt6.4414
Yards Per Catch9.902
Total Yards Gained377.730
3rd Down Conversions40.731
Points Per Game23.923 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.21.624
Pass Defense Pct.59.424
Turnovers1611 (T)
Turnover Margin-210 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJim Fassel 84.9 1981
Pass AttemptsJim Fassel 1,986 1981
Pass CompletionsJim Fassel 1,298 1981
Completion PercentageJim Fassel 65.4 1981
Passing YardsJim Fassel 12,951 1981
Yards per Pass AttemptMarc Wilson 6.75 1985
Passing TouchdownsJim Fassel 76 1981
Times SackedMike Taliaferro 202 1975
300 Yards PassingJim Fassel 12 1981
Rushing AttemptsDerrick Harmon 910 1987
Rushing YardsWillie Belton 3,950 1977
Yards per CarryLenvil Elliott 4.75 1976
Rushing TouchdownsWillie Belton 26 1977
100 Yards RushingLenvil Elliott 15 1976
ReceptionsBrian Baschnagel 410 1984
Receiving YardsBrian Baschnagel 4,682 1984
Yards per ReceptionGibril Clack 15.84 1978
Receiving TouchdownsRiley Odoms 22 1976
Targeted PassesBrian Baschnagel 672 1984
Passes DroppedGibril Clack 35 1978
100 Yards ReceivingBrian Baschnagel 14 1984
InterceptionsAndy Robbins 14 1976
Pass Defense PercentageJack Tatum 81.7 1976
TacklesAvery Royster 632 1977
AssistsAvery Royster 191 1977
SacksLincoln Laird 35.0 1973
HurriesRubin Carter 99 1986
Blocked PassesRubin Carter 27 1986
Field GoalsMatt Bahr 89 1982
Key Run BlocksTom Banks 144 1974
Key Run OpportunitiesTom Banks 410 1974
Pancake BlocksTom Banks 25 1974
Passes DefensedDennis Smith 73 1987
Punt Return YardsOliver Scoggin 655 1972
Punt Return TDsMark Pattison 3 1988
Kickoff Return YardsDennis Gentry 3,172 1986
Kickoff Return TDsDennis Gentry 2 1986
Points ScoredMatt Bahr 378 1982
Yards from ScrimmageWillie Belton 5,131 1977
All-Purpose YardsWillie Belton 7,218 1977
Games StartedClarence Scott 93 1976

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJim Fassel 99.2 1981
Pass AttemptsJim Fassel 599 1978
Pass CompletionsJim Fassel 396 1981
Completion PercentageJim Fassel 68.2 1981
Passing YardsJim Fassel 4,387 1981
Yards per Pass AttemptBert Jones 8.02 1974
Passing TouchdownsJim Fassel 28 1981
Times SackedMike Taliaferro 68 1971
300 Yards PassingJim Fassel 6 1981
Rushing AttemptsDerrick Harmon 254 1984
Rushing YardsLenvil Elliott 1,221 1975
Yards per CarryLenvil Elliott 5.65 1974
Rushing TouchdownsDerrick Harmon 10 1984
100 Yards RushingLenvil Elliott 8 1974
ReceptionsDennis Gentry 113 1986
Receiving YardsStu Voigt 1,302 1971
Yards per ReceptionBruce Jankowski 17.15 1971
Receiving TouchdownsWillie Belton 10 1971
Targeted PassesDennis Gentry 200 1986
Passes DroppedStu Voigt 15 1971
100 Yards ReceivingDennis Gentry 6 1984
InterceptionsJack Tatum 7 1972
Pass Defense PercentageJack Tatum 88.2 1972
TacklesAvery Royster 125 1973
AssistsEugene Lockhart 54 1986
SacksLincoln Laird 14.0 1972
HurriesLincoln Laird 32 1971
Blocked PassesRubin Carter 8 1981
Field GoalsJim Breech 33 1985
Key Run BlocksTom Banks 43 1974
Key Run OpportunitiesTom Banks 110 1972
Pancake BlocksTom Banks 12 1973
Passes DefensedJack Tatum 21 1973
Punt Return YardsMike Holt 481 1984
Punt Return TDsMark Pattison 2 1988
Kickoff Return YardsDennis Gentry 851 1982
Kickoff Return TDsWillie Belton 1 1972
Points ScoredJim Breech 125 1985
Yards from ScrimmageLenvil Elliott 1,477 1975
All-Purpose YardsWillie Belton 1,988 1973

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDoug Williams 153.8 1989 Philadelphia
Pass AttemptsJim Fassel 53 1980 Houston
Pass CompletionsJim Fassel 36 1980 Indianapolis
Completion PercentageJim Fassel 82.8 1981 Miami
Passing YardsBert Jones 412 1974 San Diego
Yards per Pass AttemptMarc Wilson 11.92 1984 New England
Passing TouchdownsBert Jones 4 1974 Oakland
Times SackedMike Taliaferro 10 1972 Tampa Bay
Rushing AttemptsWillie Belton 29 1972 Indianapolis
Rushing YardsDerrick Harmon 199 1986 San Diego
Yards per CarryDerrick Harmon 9.95 1986 San Diego
Rushing TouchdownsLenvil Elliott 3 1975 Buffalo
ReceptionsStu Voigt 15 1972 Kansas City
Receiving YardsBrian Baschnagel 197 1984 Kansas City
Yards per ReceptionTim Brown 32.80 1989 Houston
Receiving TouchdownsWillie Belton 2 1971 Indianapolis
Targeted PassesRiley Odoms 26 1972 Oakland
Passes DroppedRalph Guyton 7 1972 Buffalo
InterceptionsRay May 2 1971 New Orleans
Pass Defense PercentageOrlando Seaton 100.0 1971 Cincinnati
TacklesFulton Kuykendall 16 1976 Carolina
AssistsMike Reinfeldt 10 1977 Indianapolis
SacksLincoln Laird 4.0 1972 Oakland
HurriesLincoln Laird 7 1971 Tampa Bay
Blocked PassesRubin Carter 4 1981 Pittsburgh
Field GoalsRoy Gerela 5 1972 Oakland
Key Run BlocksTom Banks 7 1974 Kansas City
Key Run OpportunitiesTom Banks 13 1974 Jacksonville
Pancake BlocksTom Banks 3 1973 Philadelphia
Passes DefensedClarence Scott 5 1971 Tampa Bay
Punt Return YardsGreg Stemrick 98 1978 Seattle
Punt Return TDsGreg Stemrick 1 1978 Seattle
Kickoff Return YardsDennis Gentry 203 1984 New England
Kickoff Return TDsWillie Belton 1 1972 San Diego
Points ScoredWillie Belton 24 1971 Indianapolis
Yards from ScrimmageMosi Tatupu 215 1981 Kansas City
All-Purpose YardsDennis Gentry 365 1984 New England

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMarc Wilson 136.1 1983 New Jersey
Pass AttemptsJim Fassel 49 1981 Kansas City
Pass CompletionsJim Fassel 30 1981 Kansas City
Completion PercentageMarc Wilson 80.6 1983 New Jersey
Passing YardsMarc Wilson 440 1983 New Jersey
Yards per Pass AttemptMarc Wilson 12.22 1983 New Jersey
Passing TouchdownsMarc Wilson 2 1983 New Jersey
Times SackedMarc Wilson 4 1983 Jacksonville
Rushing AttemptsWillie Belton 13 1973 Houston
Rushing YardsArchie Griffin 50 1983 Jacksonville
Rushing TouchdownsMarc Wilson 1 1983 New Jersey
ReceptionsBrian Baschnagel 11 1983 New Jersey
Receiving YardsBrian Baschnagel 214 1983 New Jersey
Yards per ReceptionBrian Baschnagel 19.45 1983 New Jersey
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Brockington 1 1981 Kansas City
Targeted PassesBrian Baschnagel 15 1981 Kansas City
InterceptionsBurgess Owens 1 1981 Kansas City
Pass Defense PercentageJim Fahnhorst 100.0 1983 New Jersey
TacklesDennis Smith 12 1981 Kansas City
AssistsBrenard Wilson 4 1983 Jacksonville
SacksJeff Followay 1.0 1973 Houston
HurriesJohn Bushong 3 1981 Kansas City
Blocked PassesGary Johnson 1 1981 Kansas City
Field GoalsMatt Bahr 2 1981 Kansas City
Key Run BlocksDon Morrison 3 1973 Houston
Key Run OpportunitiesDon Morrison 7 1973 Houston
Pancake BlocksTom Banks 1 1973 Houston
Passes DefensedClarence Scott 2 1973 Houston
Punt Return YardsMosi Tatupu 35 1981 Kansas City
Kickoff Return YardsMike Siani 106 1983 Jacksonville
Points ScoredMatt Bahr 7 1981 Kansas City
Yards from ScrimmageBrian Baschnagel 215 1983 New Jersey
All-Purpose YardsBrian Baschnagel 215 1983 New Jersey

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored24.8 1974
Points Allowed16.3 1981
Passing Yards287.8 1974
Passing Yards Allowed220.6 1988
Rushing Yards135.1 1974
Rushing Yards Allowed92.0 1973
Total Yards423.0 1974
Total Yards Allowed314.6 1981
Pass Attempts42.3 1975
Rush Attempts27.5 1973

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 46 Kansas City 1989
Points Allowed 3 San Diego 1971
Passing Yards 412 San Diego 1974
Passing Yards Allowed 99 Kansas City 1974
Rushing Yards 299 Kansas City 1974
Rushing Yards Allowed 19 Pittsburgh 1981
Total Yards 517 San Diego 1974
Total Yards Allowed 133 Kansas City 1974
Pass Attempts 54 Cincinnati 1979
Rush Attempts 41 Kansas City 1974

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 23 New Jersey 1983
Points Allowed 16 Houston 1973
Passing Yards 440 New Jersey 1983
Passing Yards Allowed 120 New Jersey 1983
Rushing Yards 81 Jacksonville 1983
Rushing Yards Allowed 52 Kansas City 1981
Total Yards 487 New Jersey 1983
Total Yards Allowed 263 Kansas City 1981
Pass Attempts 49 Kansas City 1981
Rush Attempts 28 New Jersey 1983

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software