League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Oilers

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Football Team

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Vintage Football League

Detroit Lions Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Scott Lindquist28716717195.9911679.5
Team28716717195.9911679.5
Opp23814516326.8611588.0

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Randy McMillanRB814145.1130
Van WilliamsRB572764.8410
Scott LindquistQB17985.7603
Larry CollinsRB14684.8602
Team---1919144.7946
Opp---1777594.29514

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Dennis McKinnonFL965561011.096.3524
Preston BrownFL251617210.756.8830
William HarrisTE27161589.885.8501
Curt PardridgeSE29141228.714.2101
Daryl TurnerFL241316112.386.7124
Damone JohnsonTE2212897.424.0521
Randy McMillanRB151112511.368.3301
Larry CollinsRB109525.785.2011
Van WilliamsRB199869.564.5310

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Rodney BellingerSS5190.001680.8
John RadeMLB37130.000171.0
Greg LloydSLB35102.020174.5
Andre WatersRCB2010.001277.5
Reyna ThompsonRCB2090.000681.8
Alonzo EstepRCB1660.500376.8
Blaise WinterRDT1695.510082.5
Bill AckerRDE1553.030080.6
Brett MaxieFS1570.000482.6
Ernie ApoldLCB1340.003285.9
Mike StensrudRDT1260.510081.8
Gary SpannSLB1270.010176.8
Graham BlakeMLB1100.510173.3
Gregg CarrSLB1110.010069.7
Curtis StowersSLB1035.060075.3
Jim JeffcoatLDE1074.090078.8
Elbert ShelleySS820.000280.7

DetroitTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.310
Rushing Yards130.69
Yards Per Carry4.798
Pass Attempts41.04
Completions23.98
Completion Pct.58.216 (T)
Passing Yards245.616
Yards Per Attempt5.9920
Yards Per Catch10.2924
Total Yards Gained361.411
3rd Down Conversions37.311 (T)
Points Per Game26.76
Pass Rush Pct.23.46
Pass Defense Pct.52.016
Turnovers75
Turnover Margin+38 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.312 (T)
Rushing Yards108.416
Yards Per Carry4.2915
Pass Attempts34.04 (T)
Completions20.78
Completion Pct.60.916 (T)
Passing Yards233.115
Yards Per Attempt6.8622 (T)
Yards Per Catch11.2622
Total Yards Gained320.611
3rd Down Conversions32.69 (T)
Points Per Game21.616
Pass Rush Pct.18.88
Pass Defense Pct.57.117
Turnovers1016 (T)
Turnover Margin-38 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingGifford Nielsen 93.8 1985
Pass AttemptsTom Owen 3,298 1981
Pass CompletionsTom Owen 2,034 1981
Completion PercentageGifford Nielsen 66.8 1985
Passing YardsTom Owen 23,194 1981
Yards per Pass AttemptGifford Nielsen 7.36 1985
Passing TouchdownsTom Owen 137 1981
Times SackedTom Owen 124 1981
300 Yards PassingTom Owen 12 1981
Rushing AttemptsRicky Bell 1,650 1981
Rushing YardsRicky Bell 6,151 1981
Yards per CarryTom Owen 6.37 1981
Rushing TouchdownsVan Williams 40 1987
100 Yards RushingVan Williams 22 1987
ReceptionsJames Lofton 693 1985
Receiving YardsJames Lofton 9,389 1985
Yards per ReceptionJames Lofton 13.55 1985
Receiving TouchdownsJames Lofton 64 1985
Targeted PassesJames Lofton 1,067 1985
Passes DroppedJames Lofton 47 1985
100 Yards ReceivingJames Lofton 38 1985
InterceptionsGary Woolford 43 1986
Pass Defense PercentagePaul Krause 82.1 1973
TacklesCliff Odom 574 1985
AssistsJohn Starkebaum 171 1983
SacksHarvey Martin 81.0 1979
HurriesHarvey Martin 132 1979
Blocked PassesHarvey Martin 31 1979
Field GoalsJoe Danelo 248 1982
Key Run BlocksTom Banks 230 1981
Key Run OpportunitiesTom Banks 711 1981
Pancake BlocksTom Banks 32 1981
Passes DefensedGary Woolford 64 1986
Punt Return YardsWillie Rodgers 2,974 1979
Punt Return TDsWillie Rodgers 6 1979
Kickoff Return YardsJohn Starkebaum 3,724 1983
Kickoff Return TDsTravis Williams 1 1972
Points ScoredJoe Danelo 1,026 1982
Yards from ScrimmageJames Lofton 9,394 1985
All-Purpose YardsJames Lofton 12,243 1985
Games StartedLarry Brunson 121 1979

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingTom Owen 98.6 1980
Pass AttemptsGifford Nielsen 569 1983
Pass CompletionsGifford Nielsen 370 1983
Completion PercentageTom Owen 68.1 1980
Passing YardsTom Owen 4,132 1980
Yards per Pass AttemptTom Owen 8.25 1980
Passing TouchdownsTom Owen 27 1980
Times SackedSteve Spurrier 52 1973
300 Yards PassingTom Owen 5 1980
Rushing AttemptsVan Williams 390 1985
Rushing YardsQuinn Jones 1,780 1983
Yards per CarryVan Williams 6.41 1984
Rushing TouchdownsQuinn Jones 17 1983
100 Yards RushingQuinn Jones 9 1984
ReceptionsStanley Morgan 140 1982
Receiving YardsJames Lofton 1,732 1980
Yards per ReceptionJames Lofton 16.53 1979
Receiving TouchdownsJames Lofton 13 1980
Targeted PassesStanley Morgan 207 1982
Passes DroppedDave Parks 13 1973
100 Yards ReceivingJames Lofton 10 1980
InterceptionsGary Woolford 12 1982
Pass Defense PercentageGary Woolford 86.1 1982
TacklesCliff Odom 130 1985
AssistsJohn Starkebaum 43 1981
SacksHarvey Martin 17.5 1978
HurriesJim Jeffcoat 31 1985
Blocked PassesHarvey Martin 9 1976
Field GoalsFred Cox 37 1974
Key Run BlocksRuss Grimm 51 1984
Key Run OpportunitiesTom Banks 138 1976
Pancake BlocksTom Banks 9 1979
Passes DefensedAndre Waters 18 1987
Punt Return YardsWillie Rodgers 619 1977
Punt Return TDsWillie Rodgers 3 1977
Kickoff Return YardsIke Thomas 905 1977
Kickoff Return TDsTravis Williams 1 1972
Points ScoredJoe Danelo 143 1978
Yards from ScrimmageVan Williams 1,883 1987
All-Purpose YardsJames Lofton 2,142 1980

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTom Owen 153.8 1980 Indianapolis
Pass AttemptsScott Lindquist 51 1988 San Francisco
Pass CompletionsMike Livingston 34 1971 Green Bay
Completion PercentageMike Livingston 87.2 1971 Green Bay
Passing YardsTom Owen 442 1979 Chicago
Yards per Pass AttemptTom Owen 14.60 1980 Indianapolis
Passing TouchdownsMike Livingston 4 1971 Green Bay
Times SackedSteve Spurrier 7 1973 Pittsburgh
Rushing AttemptsRicky Bell 35 1980 New York
Rushing YardsRicky Bell 209 1978 New England
Yards per CarryQuinn Jones 10.68 1983 Chicago
Rushing TouchdownsRicky Bell 3 1978 Los Angeles
ReceptionsDaryl Turner 13 1987 Denver
Receiving YardsStanley Morgan 198 1982 Los Angeles
Yards per ReceptionJames Lofton 30.17 1982 Arizona
Receiving TouchdownsJames Lofton 3 1983 Washington
Targeted PassesJames Lofton 20 1980 Jacksonville
Passes DroppedLarry Mialik 4 1977 Minnesota
InterceptionsIke Thomas 2 1977 New York
Pass Defense PercentagePaul Krause 100.0 1971 Jacksonville
TacklesLukas George 17 1974 Carolina
AssistsJohn Starkebaum 8 1976 Arizona
SacksRichard Bishop 3.5 1976 Los Angeles
HurriesJim Jeffcoat 7 1985 Seattle
Blocked PassesHarvey Martin 4 1976 New Orleans
Field GoalsFred Cox 6 1974 Buffalo
Key Run BlocksKeith Dorney 8 1985 Green Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesTom Banks 20 1978 New England
Pancake BlocksRuss Grimm 3 1984 Dallas
Passes DefensedPaul Krause 4 1973 Tampa Bay
Punt Return YardsWillie Rodgers 132 1977 Minnesota
Punt Return TDsTravis Williams 1 1971 Green Bay
Kickoff Return YardsDavid Knight 161 1973 Minnesota
Kickoff Return TDsTravis Williams 1 1972 Atlanta
Points ScoredFred Cox 20 1974 Buffalo
Yards from ScrimmageRicky Bell 223 1980 New York
All-Purpose YardsJames Lofton 248 1981 Chicago

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTom Owen 119.4 1980 San Francisco
Pass AttemptsMike Livingston 45 1971 New York
Pass CompletionsTom Owen 28 1980 San Francisco
Completion PercentageJeb Blount 81.0 1985 Arizona
Passing YardsTom Owen 430 1980 San Francisco
Yards per Pass AttemptTom Owen 11.32 1980 San Francisco
Passing TouchdownsGifford Nielsen 3 1983 Green Bay
Times SackedMike Livingston 4 1971 New York
Rushing AttemptsVan Williams 30 1985 Arizona
Rushing YardsVan Williams 137 1985 Arizona
Yards per CarryVan Williams 5.80 1987 Atlanta
Rushing TouchdownsDonny Anderson 2 1971 New York
ReceptionsJames Lofton 11 1980 San Francisco
Receiving YardsJames Lofton 230 1980 San Francisco
Yards per ReceptionRichard Osborne 22.33 1979 Seattle
Receiving TouchdownsRichard Osborne 2 1979 Seattle
Targeted PassesJames Lofton 14 1984 Cincinnati
Passes DroppedLance Rentzel 2 1971 New York
InterceptionsGary Woolford 2 1980 Minnesota
Pass Defense PercentageGary Woolford 100.0 1980 Minnesota
TacklesEddie Johnson 11 1984 New York
AssistsDick Conn 5 1979 Oakland
SacksHarvey Martin 2.0 1979 Seattle
HurriesSam Clancy 5 1985 New York
Blocked PassesHarvey Martin 1 1979 Seattle
Field GoalsTim Webster 4 1984 Cincinnati
Key Run BlocksRuss Grimm 6 1984 New York
Key Run OpportunitiesFred Sturt 14 1984 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksWalt Rock 2 1971 New York
Passes DefensedGary Woolford 3 1980 San Francisco
Punt Return YardsJames Lofton 31 1983 Green Bay
Kickoff Return YardsVann McElroy 127 1985 San Francisco
Points ScoredDonny Anderson 12 1971 New York
Yards from ScrimmageJames Lofton 230 1980 San Francisco
All-Purpose YardsJames Lofton 237 1980 San Francisco

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.1 1980
Points Allowed15.1 1987
Passing Yards266.8 1980
Passing Yards Allowed199.4 1987
Rushing Yards165.2 1984
Rushing Yards Allowed78.3 1984
Total Yards411.4 1983
Total Yards Allowed301.3 1987
Pass Attempts36.6 1972
Rush Attempts33.5 1978

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 56 Los Angeles 1979
Points Allowed 0 Denver 1975
Passing Yards 442 Chicago 1979
Passing Yards Allowed 62 Green Bay 1987
Rushing Yards 266 Miami 1986
Rushing Yards Allowed 9 Dallas 1977
Total Yards 578 New Jersey 1982
Total Yards Allowed 85 Tampa Bay 1984
Pass Attempts 51 San Francisco 1988
Rush Attempts 46 Washington 1980

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 34 San Francisco 1984
Points Allowed 12 Seattle 1979
Passing Yards 430 San Francisco 1980
Passing Yards Allowed 174 New York 1984
Rushing Yards 193 New York 1984
Rushing Yards Allowed 20 New York 1985
Total Yards 523 San Francisco 1980
Total Yards Allowed 251 Seattle 1979
Pass Attempts 48 San Francisco 1985
Rush Attempts 38 Arizona 1985

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software